Bug 673259 - eth1 on guest facing interrupts share problem with other device
eth1 on guest facing interrupts share problem with other device
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Justin M. Forbes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-27 15:49 EST by Muzi
Modified: 2013-01-09 06:44 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 08:24:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Muzi 2011-01-27 15:49:35 EST
Description of problem:
i have fully virutalized guest with 2 NIC's eth0 is working but eth1 is receiving packets not transmitting data and functional due to facing shares both an interrupt and memory access address with usb device

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.12.5-1


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run VM with two NIC's support
2. On Child up both eth0 and eth1 
3. eth1 not working , interrupts detail mention in Additional info
  
Actual results:

eth1 is just receiving data not transmitting data.

Expected results:
eth1 should be work

Additional info:

cat /proc/interrupts
            CPU0
   0:        219   IO-APIC-edge      timer
   1:          6   IO-APIC-edge      i8042
   4:         88   IO-APIC-edge      serial
   8:          1   IO-APIC-edge      rtc0
   9:          0   IO-APIC-fasteoi   acpi
  10:   32173856   IO-APIC-fasteoi   eth0
  11:     331891   IO-APIC-fasteoi   uhci_hcd:usb1, eth1

As see in 11: eth1 shares interrupts with usb device.

Both eth0 and eth1 using same NIC model as see below

cat /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules

# Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rule written by anaconda)
# PCI device 0x10ec:0x8139 (8139cp)                                               
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="52:54:00:5f:6e:d3", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"                                                                        

# PCI device 0x10ec:0x8139 (8139cp)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="52:54:00:d1:fc:ae", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth1"         

Please suggest, how we will functional eth1 ?

Thanks
Muzi
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-05-30 07:38:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 08:24:15 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.