Bug 674203 - [abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:239e6e2245509f9f8ff74c86941...
:
: 694980 735930 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-01-31 18:38 EST by Sylvain Petreolle
Modified: 2013-01-09 18:31 EST (History)
15 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-21 07:07:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (7.54 KB, text/plain)
2011-01-31 18:38 EST, Sylvain Petreolle
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sylvain Petreolle 2011-01-31 18:38:39 EST
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /dev/null -m 2047
component: qemu
crash_function: qemu_memalign
executable: /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
kernel: 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.i686.PAE
package: qemu-system-x86-2:0.13.0-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1296513426
uid: 500

comment
-----
I have plenty of RAM (total 8GB, used 1.1 GB) and I'm using the PAE kernel.
Linux 2.6.35.10-74.fc14.i686.PAE #1 SMP Thu Dec 23 16:10:47 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

How to reproduce
-----
1.Run qemu-system-x86_64 -cdrom /dev/null -m 2047
2.Using any value above 1988 throw this error.
3.qemu output is :
Failed to allocate 2085617664 B: Unknown error 4294967295
Comment 1 Sylvain Petreolle 2011-01-31 18:38:44 EST
Created attachment 476287 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 11:16:51 EDT
*** Bug 694980 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 11:03:11 EDT
*** Bug 735930 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Sylvain Petreolle 2012-04-16 16:28:55 EDT
This bug doesn't seem to happen anymore,
can someone confirm ?
Comment 5 Cole Robinson 2012-05-21 07:07:54 EDT
Hmm, one of the dupes is from f15, but doesn't look like there are any reports on f16+ so hopefully this is fixed. F14 is end-of-life (and f15 soon to be), so I'm closing this. If anyone is still hitting this issue, please reopen this report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.