Bug 675765 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.3-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-0.13.3-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by sign...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:923a6fdd424ef9931d95a2fd2d0...
: 691143 730458 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-02-07 17:05 UTC by Jack Stone
Modified: 2012-08-16 12:25 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 12:24:59 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (37.07 KB, text/plain)
2011-02-07 17:05 UTC, Jack Stone
no flags Details

Description Jack Stone 2011-02-07 17:05:29 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.14
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: rb_player_gst_find_element_with_property
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel: 2.6.37-rc1-00136-g8b37d9f
package: rhythmbox-0.13.3-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
How to reproduce: Trying to play any music (CD or Last FM)
time: 1297097695
uid: 500

Comment 1 Jack Stone 2011-02-07 17:05:32 UTC
Created attachment 477458 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bastiaan Jacques 2011-03-27 01:45:18 UTC
*** Bug 691143 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Bastiaan Jacques 2011-03-27 02:31:35 UTC
The problem here is that the rhythmbox RPM does not depend on gstreamer-plugins-good, while rhythmbox tries to create elements that use it (autoaudiosink for example), and dereferences a null pointer when it fails.

More robust code would be useful, but in the mean time this bug can be fixed by adding gstreamer-plugins-good as a dependency.

Comment 4 Bastiaan Jacques 2011-03-27 02:58:39 UTC
Potential duplicates:

bug 643629
bug 652997
bug 664263

Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 17:00:24 UTC
*** Bug 730458 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 12:25:01 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.