Bug 682099 - [abrt] ibus-1.3.99.20110127-4.fc15: call_in_idle_cb: Process /usr/bin/ibus-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] ibus-1.3.99.20110127-4.fc15: call_in_idle_cb: Process /usr/bin/ibus-da...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:856f5e711f9069f7c2dfee91a42...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-03-04 00:51 EST by David Le Sage
Modified: 2011-03-10 22:37 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-10 22:37:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (9.85 KB, text/plain)
2011-03-04 00:51 EST, David Le Sage
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Le Sage 2011-03-04 00:51:20 EST
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 10084 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/ibus-daemon --xim
component: ibus
Attached file: coredump, 48484352 bytes
crash_function: call_in_idle_cb
executable: /usr/bin/ibus-daemon
kernel: 2.6.38-0.rc6.git4.1.fc15.x86_64
package: ibus-1.3.99.20110127-4.fc15
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/ibus-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
time: 1299218042
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. Exited the AcquireImages utility.
Comment 1 David Le Sage 2011-03-04 00:51:23 EST
Created attachment 482225 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 fujiwara 2011-03-10 22:24:01 EST
I cannot reproduce your problem.

Do you still see your problem?

(In reply to comment #0)
> How to reproduce
> -----
> 1. Exited the AcquireImages utility.

Is AcquireImages scangui ?
# rpm -qf /usr/bin/scangui
kipi-plugins-1.8.0-2.fc15.x86_64

But if yes, probably the problem should not be happened because I don't see any text entry boxes in scangui.

Would you provide the steps to reproduce your problem?
Comment 3 David Le Sage 2011-03-10 22:29:39 EST
No, I can no longer reproduce it.

Yes, it is the Scan GUI/Kipi-plugins tool:

rpm -qf /usr/bin/scangui
kipi-plugins-1.8.0-2.fc15.x86_64
Comment 4 fujiwara 2011-03-10 22:37:39 EST
OK, thanks.

If you will find the reproducing steps, please comment here again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.