Bug 682656 - [abrt] cagibi-0.1.1-2.fc14: QMutex::lock: Process /usr/bin/cagibid was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] cagibi-0.1.1-2.fc14: QMutex::lock: Process /usr/bin/cagibid was killed...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Reznik
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7678c54f2bbeb7b01313586df84...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-03-07 01:47 EST by Piotr Kolaczek
Modified: 2013-10-03 20:19 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-07 07:12:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.18 KB, text/plain)
2011-03-07 01:48 EST, Piotr Kolaczek
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Piotr Kolaczek 2011-03-07 01:47:59 EST
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 19639 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/cagibid
component: cagibi
Attached file: coredump, 1662976 bytes
crash_function: QMutex::lock
executable: /usr/bin/cagibid
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
package: cagibi-0.1.1-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/cagibid was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1299268236
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.
 n
Comment 1 Piotr Kolaczek 2011-03-07 01:48:03 EST
Created attachment 482608 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Jaroslav Reznik 2011-03-07 07:12:55 EST
This issue is going to be fixed in upcoming Qt 4.8. In case of reocurrence (or more bug reports) we can consider backporting to current Qt. Closing as UPSTREAM.
Comment 3 Jaroslav Reznik 2011-03-07 07:50:34 EST
On the other hand, it looks like this issue affects more KDE applications, not only Cagibi - but Amarok, Plasma... I'm trying local build with upstream patch.
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2013-10-03 20:19:52 EDT
Removing external tracker bug with the id '17305' as it is not valid for this tracker

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.