Bug 684693 - [abrt] gnash-1:0.8.8-4.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] gnash-1:0.8.8-4.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Hicham HAOUARI
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9b52bba46d6301e88cc70d2213f...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-03-14 09:08 UTC by asem
Modified: 2011-03-27 19:32 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gnash-0.8.9-1.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-23 05:01:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.16 KB, text/plain)
2011-03-14 09:08 UTC, asem
no flags Details

Description asem 2011-03-14 09:08:30 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 11430 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -u http://i.aksalser.com/ba/brufen.swf -U http://www.aksalser.com/ -x 109052171 -j 120 -k 600 -F 85:86 -P align= -P height=600 -P name=104 -P pluginspage=http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer -P quality=high -P src=http://i.aksalser.com/ba/brufen.swf -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=120 -
comment: A great replacement for official flash just lacking the hardware acceliration (Open GL)
component: gnash
Attached file: coredump, 14823424 bytes
crash_function: gnash::JpegImageInput::readScanline(unsigned char*)
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
kernel: 2.6.35.11-83.fc14.i686
package: gnash-1:0.8.8-4.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1300090865
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.I was opening a site full of flash ads
2.The crash happened

Comment 1 asem 2011-03-14 09:08:38 UTC
Created attachment 484106 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2011-03-15 14:49:10 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-0.1.20110312git.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnash-0.8.9-0.1.20110312git.fc14

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2011-03-19 02:11:47 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc15 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnash-0.8.9-1.fc15

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-03-19 02:12:36 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnash-0.8.9-1.fc14

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-03-19 02:20:02 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnash-0.8.9-1.fc13

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-03-23 05:00:43 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc15 has been pushed to the Fedora 15 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2011-03-27 19:21:55 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2011-03-27 19:29:24 UTC
gnash-0.8.9-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.