Bug 688612 - [abrt] gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/floaters was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14: handle_error: Process /usr/libexec/gn...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 766294
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-screensaver (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-03-17 09:57 EDT by Ben
Modified: 2012-03-30 09:19 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 09:19:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (17.81 KB, text/plain)
2011-03-17 09:57 EDT, Ben
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ben 2011-03-17 09:57:45 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.17
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace, 18241 bytes
cmdline: floaters /usr/share/pixmaps/fedora-logo-sprite.svg
component: gnome-screensaver
Attached file: coredump, 8138752 bytes
crash_function: handle_error
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/floaters
package: gnome-screensaver-2.30.2-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-screensaver/floaters was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1300367545
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. The screensaver started up, and I came to the machine two days later, and the screensaver had hung.  I had to kill the process in order to continue
Comment 1 Ben 2011-03-17 09:57:47 EDT
Created attachment 486017 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-06-21 11:57:53 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 09:19:21 EDT
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #766294, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2 or libX11.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  xfce4-mixer: bug #766294
  xfce4-netload-plugin: bug #801345

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 766294 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.