Bug 69048 - kernel-2.4.18-5 wrong io-address assignments floppy gone
kernel-2.4.18-5 wrong io-address assignments floppy gone
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-07-17 10:28 EDT by Bert Jansen
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Wrong io-address assignment kernel 2.4.18-5 (10.27 KB, text/plain)
2002-07-17 10:31 EDT, Bert Jansen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bert Jansen 2002-07-17 10:28:44 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020513

Description of problem:
Since kernel 2.4.18-5 my floppy drive isn't recognized by kudzu
anymore because the kernel assignes wrong io-addresses to my ide-controller.
When the kernel starts it says that the floppy io-port is allready in use. This
problem never happened before.
See my attachments from kernel 2.4.18-4 which does it right and kernel 
2.4.18-5 which messes thing up.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Just booting the kernel on my PCI/ISA UD486GRN board
2.
3.
	

Actual Results:  See attachments

Expected Results:  See attachments

Additional info:

No config needed for this misbehaviour
see attachments
Comment 1 Bert Jansen 2002-07-17 10:31:03 EDT
Created attachment 65664 [details]
Wrong io-address assignment kernel 2.4.18-5
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:46 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.