Bug 697125 - parted miscalculates optimumAlignment
parted miscalculates optimumAlignment
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: parted (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brian Lane
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-04-15 18:47 EDT by Dennis Gilmore
Modified: 2013-12-18 18:18 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-12-18 18:18:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Gilmore 2011-04-15 18:47:13 EDT
Description of problem:
Python 2.7 (r27:82500, Apr  4 2011, 17:10:44) 
[GCC 4.6.0 20110304 (Red Hat 4.6.0-0.12)] on linux2
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import parted
>>> sda = parted.Device(path="/dev/sda")
>>> disk = parted.Disk(device=sda)
>>> print sda.biosGeometry
(8924, 255, 63)
>>> print disk.partitionAlignment
parted.Alignment instance --
  offset: 0  grainSize: 16065
  PedAlignment: <_ped.Alignment object at 0x111940>
>>> print sda.optimumAlignment
parted.Alignment instance --
  offset: 0  grainSize: 2048
  PedAlignment: <_ped.Alignment object at 0x111918>
>>> print sda.minimumAlignment
parted.Alignment instance --
  offset: 0  grainSize: 1
  PedAlignment: <_ped.Alignment object at 0x111940>
>>> print sda.optimumAlignment.intersect(disk.partitionAlignment)
parted.Alignment instance --
  offset: 0  grainSize: 32901120
  PedAlignment: <_ped.Alignment object at 0x111968>
>>> 


I believe that is incorrect.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 10:56:20 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Dennis Gilmore 2012-08-23 17:03:01 EDT
this still occurs
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 15:14:23 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.