Bug 701809 - [abrt] gedit-3.0.2-1.fc15: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] gedit-3.0.2-1.fc15: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SI...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:c672e53ce841f28876e6bc9bc65...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-05-03 18:21 EDT by Martin Meyer
Modified: 2012-08-07 14:21 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 14:21:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: event_log (21.43 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-03 18:21 EDT, Martin Meyer
no flags Details
File: build_ids (4.80 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-03 18:21 EDT, Martin Meyer
no flags Details
File: dsos (37.16 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-03 18:21 EDT, Martin Meyer
no flags Details
File: maps (48.91 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-03 18:21 EDT, Martin Meyer
no flags Details
File: backtrace (59.71 KB, text/plain)
2011-05-03 18:21 EDT, Martin Meyer
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:12 EDT
abrt version: 2.0.1
executable: /usr/bin/gedit
cmdline: gedit
component: gedit
crash_function: _gtk_text_iter_forward_indexable_segment
kernel: 2.6.38.5-22.fc15.x86_64
uid: 500
reason: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
architecture: x86_64
username: martin
package: gedit-3.0.2-1.fc15
rating: 4
time: 1304458055
os_release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

Text file: event_log, 21946 bytes
Text file: build_ids, 4920 bytes
Binary file: coredump, 82399232 bytes
Text file: dsos, 38051 bytes
Text file: maps, 50081 bytes
Text file: backtrace, 61143 bytes

environ
-----
XDG_SESSION_ID=1
HOSTNAME=daniel.chitika
IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
SHELL=/bin/bash
TERM=dumb
HISTSIZE=1000
XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=3edb38a3a9ae0156a6351ae10000000b-1304450848.522435-1139222060
GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-1eSoKz
IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
USER=martin
USERNAME=martin
MAIL=/var/spool/mail/martin
PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
QT_IM_MODULE=xim
PWD=/
XMODIFIERS=@im=none
GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1455
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
GDM_LANG=
GDMSESSION=gnome
HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
HOME=/home/martin
SHLVL=1
LOGNAME=martin
DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-SN0vnoBF7I,guid=a4eb2beaa01ba8d52ea6f305000000e5
'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
WINDOWPATH=1
XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/martin
DISPLAY=:0
GTK_IM_MODULE=gtk-im-context-simple
G_BROKEN_FILENAMES=1
XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-martin-V46Qpc/database
_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1463,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1463
ORBIT_SOCKETDIR=/tmp/orbit-martin
GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-1eSoKz/gpg:0:1
SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-1eSoKz/ssh
GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1653-daniel.chitika-gedit-3_TIME4310287
GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/gedit.desktop
GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=3981
Comment 1 Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:15 EDT
Created attachment 496650 [details]
File: event_log
Comment 2 Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:16 EDT
Created attachment 496651 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:18 EDT
Created attachment 496652 [details]
File: dsos
Comment 4 Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:20 EDT
Created attachment 496653 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 Martin Meyer 2011-05-03 18:21:23 EDT
Created attachment 496654 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 14:21:44 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.