Bug 710692 - nvidia drivers cause gnome-shell segfault and "Oh no! Something has gone wrong." message on login.
nvidia drivers cause gnome-shell segfault and "Oh no! Something has gone wron...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-04 01:00 EDT by Dave Brookshire
Modified: 2012-08-07 13:43 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 13:43:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Logfiles (Xorg), dmesg, lspci, dmidecode and procinfo/meminfo contents. (28.84 KB, application/zip)
2011-06-04 01:00 EDT, Dave Brookshire
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dave Brookshire 2011-06-04 01:00:02 EDT
Created attachment 502949 [details]
Logfiles (Xorg), dmesg, lspci, dmidecode and procinfo/meminfo contents.

Description of problem:
On default install the nouveau drivers don't work with gnome3, so I upgraded to the nvidia proprietary drivers using rpmfusion packages.  After confirming that the rdblacklist=nouveau option was added to grub.conf, I rebooted the system.  Everything came up fine, but when I logged in to the graphical login, I get the black screen with "Oh no! Something has gone wrong." message.   

Tailing the syslog, I see a bunch of messages like:

Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel gnome-session[1906]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell.desktop' killed by signal
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel kernel: [  248.437620] gnome-shell[2157]: segfault at 5 ip 000000330a437fb9 sp 00007fff0fbf2d10 error 4 in libcairo.so.2.11000.2[330a400000+a6000]
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel abrt[2164]: not dumping repeating crash in '/usr/bin/gnome-shell'
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel gnome-session[1906]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell.desktop' killed by signal
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel gnome-session[1906]: WARNING: App 'gnome-shell.desktop' respawning too quickly
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel abrtd: Dump directory is a duplicate of /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-06-03-23:09:19-2052
Jun  3 23:41:03 hotel abrtd: Deleting dump directory ccpp-2011-06-03-23:41:02-2072 (dup of ccpp-2011-06-03-23:09:19-2052), sending dbus signal


Hardware is as follows:

Asus M3A78-T, with AMD Phenom 9750 Quad-Core, 4GB RAM, EVGA GTS450

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every single time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install F15
2. Install nvidia drivers
3. Reboot
4. Login
  
Actual results:
Get message as described above.

Expected results:
Login with usable user session.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Brookshire 2011-06-27 13:14:22 EDT
Any thoughts?  It's pretty frustrating to have to run the XFCE version.
Comment 2 markm 2011-11-09 20:32:22 EST
how to switch to the XFCE version though? Gnome-hell does not allow me to select my session :-/
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 13:43:57 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.