Bug 727880 - [abrt] gtranslator-1.9.11-3.fc14: gtr_gda_store_list: Process /usr/bin/gtranslator was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gtranslator-1.9.11-3.fc14: gtr_gda_store_list: Process /usr/bin/gtrans...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtranslator
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6c6eca068f778814956d7e4faff...
: 660129 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-08-03 14:12 UTC by Muhammet Kara
Modified: 2012-08-16 13:15 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:15:55 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.24 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-03 14:12 UTC, Muhammet Kara
no flags Details

Description Muhammet Kara 2011-08-03 14:12:18 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 18681 bytes
cmdline: gtranslator
component: gtranslator
Attached file: coredump, 29753344 bytes
crash_function: gtr_gda_store_list
executable: /usr/bin/gtranslator
package: gtranslator-1.9.11-3.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtranslator was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1312377747
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. install gtranslator
2. open the application for the first time and enter your preferences
3. specify the folder which contains the translated po files for translation memory generation and click ok.
Then it crashes.

Comment 1 Muhammet Kara 2011-08-03 14:12:24 UTC
Created attachment 516521 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Yuri Myasoedov 2011-08-17 21:07:48 UTC
Package: gtranslator-2.90.4-1.fc15
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)

Try to add a directory with po files to translation memory.

Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 15:53:18 UTC
*** Bug 660129 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:15:57 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.