Bug 728233 - glest doesn't launch
Summary: glest doesn't launch
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glest
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bruno Wolff III
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-04 13:13 UTC by The Source
Modified: 2012-08-07 15:31 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:31:16 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description The Source 2011-08-04 13:13:01 UTC
Description of problem:
glest gives the following error:
Exception: Font not found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glest-3.2.2-7.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Bruno Wolff III 2011-08-10 17:27:56 UTC
This sounds like there is a missing requires for one or more font packages. I'll try to track this down and see if I can figure out which ones. I don't see this problem, but I have almost all of the available fonts installed.

Comment 2 Bruno Wolff III 2011-08-13 19:40:18 UTC
Is there a traceback or anything like that? It looks like glest does generic font lookups and I wouldn't expect it to fail trying to use a font. Is there anything unusual about the fonts that you do have installed?

Comment 3 Bruno Wolff III 2011-08-13 19:59:20 UTC
I was able to reproduce the error by mucking with the glest.ini file in ~/.glest . You might want to try removing your .glest directory and letting glest recreate it. At the very least take a look at the config settings for the various categories of fonts and make sure they are OK (sane and not specifying fonts you don't have installed).

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:31:18 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.