Bug 728297 - Can't sync time with KDE control module (Date & Time settings)
Summary: Can't sync time with KDE control module (Date & Time settings)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-04 15:54 UTC by Otso Helenius
Modified: 2012-08-07 19:02 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 19:02:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Otso Helenius 2011-08-04 15:54:24 UTC
Description of problem:

KDE version 4.6.5

When checking "Set date and time automatically" in KDE Control center date & Time settings, selinux reports the following:

SELinux is preventing /usr/libexec/kde4/kcmdatetimehelper from using the dac_override capability.

Raw Audit Messages
type=AVC msg=audit(1312472741.30:65): avc:  denied  { dac_override } for  pid=2822 comm="kcmdatetimehelp" capability=1  scontext=system_u:system_r:gnomeclock_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:system_r:gnomeclock_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=capability


type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1312472741.30:65): arch=x86_64 syscall=mkdir success=no exit=EACCES a0=1e8bd88 a1=1c0 a2=ffffffffffffff60 a3=1 items=0 ppid=1 pid=2822 auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) ses=4294967295 comm=kcmdatetimehelp exe=/usr/libexec/kde4/kcmdatetimehelper subj=system_u:system_r:gnomeclock_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 key=(null)

Hash: kcmdatetimehelp,gnomeclock_t,gnomeclock_t,capability,dac_override

Actual results:

Can't set time to sync from ntp pool.

Expected results:

selinux should allow KDE to sync it.

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2011-08-04 17:29:19 UTC
Do you know if it is makeing a directory with a different UID?

Comment 2 Miroslav Grepl 2011-08-05 07:22:31 UTC
This is still the same issue with KDE

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=689925

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 19:02:18 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.