Bug 728738 - cannot delete a file located in a fish:// directory
Summary: cannot delete a file located in a fish:// directory
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dolphin
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-08-06 21:10 UTC by Enrique
Modified: 2012-08-07 16:13 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:13:27 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Enrique 2011-08-06 21:10:21 UTC
Description of problem:

 I am connected to a ssh machine via the fish:// protocol. I can move files from and to the shared folder and many other operations. However when I right click and select "Delete", I cannot delete the file in the remote folder. I get the message "access denied to trash:/filename. The permissions in the directory allow to delete the file.
 Strangely, if a press the shortcut (Shift+Del), it works a bit different, showing a confirmation window before, and successfully deleting the file. So, it seems to be a mismatch between the mouse action and the keyboard shortcut.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect to a ssh folder
2. Try to delete a file right-clicking on it and selecting delete

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:13:29 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.