Bug 728870 - No media found warned when clicking 'ok' on an existed DVD repository screen
Summary: No media found warned when clicking 'ok' on an existed DVD repository screen
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-08 08:53 UTC by He Rui
Modified: 2011-08-09 15:51 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-09 15:51:20 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dvd_repo.png (61.80 KB, image/png)
2011-08-08 08:53 UTC, He Rui
no flags Details
anaconda.log (15.49 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-08 08:53 UTC, He Rui
no flags Details
program.log (118.83 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-08 08:54 UTC, He Rui
no flags Details
storage.log (572.71 KB, text/x-log)
2011-08-08 08:54 UTC, He Rui
no flags Details

Description He Rui 2011-08-08 08:53:13 UTC
Created attachment 517136 [details]
dvd_repo.png

Description of problem:
Installed Alpha RC1 DVD, anaconda warned 'no media found' when selecting the default DVD repository and just clicking 'ok'


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda 16.14.2

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot F-16-alpha-RC1 DVD
2. at repository selection step, select the install repo, click 'modifying repository' 
3. Change nothing and click ok
  
Actual results:
see attached

Comment 1 He Rui 2011-08-08 08:53:43 UTC
Created attachment 517137 [details]
anaconda.log

Comment 2 He Rui 2011-08-08 08:54:05 UTC
Created attachment 517138 [details]
program.log

Comment 3 He Rui 2011-08-08 08:54:31 UTC
Created attachment 517139 [details]
storage.log

Comment 4 Chris Lumens 2011-08-08 14:10:10 UTC
This is because we are trying to remount something that's already mounted on a mount point that's already got something mounted on it, which of course fails.  So that's a bug.  However, I'm inclined to say we won't fix it given that I don't expect too many people to hit this and we're going to do away with all this UI pretty soon anyway.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.