Bug 728911 - qemu 0.15 fails (in TCG mode): tcg.c:1646: tcg fatal error
qemu 0.15 fails (in TCG mode): tcg.c:1646: tcg fatal error
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-08 07:21 EDT by Richard W.M. Jones
Modified: 2013-02-11 17:35 EST (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-11 17:35:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Richard W.M. Jones 2011-08-08 07:21:46 EDT
Description of problem:

Could not access KVM kernel module: No such file or directory
failed to initialize KVM: No such file or directory
Back to tcg accelerator.
Could not open option rom 'sgabios.bin': No such file or directory
/builddir/build/BUILD/qemu-kvm-0.15.0/tcg/tcg.c:1646: tcg fatal error

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2:qemu-kvm-0.15.0-0.3.201108040af4922.fc17.i686

Additional info:

It turns out this is a known problem in the latest qemu
caused by commit 22613af4a6d9602001e6d0e7b6d98aa40aa018dc.
http://lists.nongnu.org/archive/html/qemu-devel/2011-08/msg00797.html
http://lists.nongnu.org/archive/html/qemu-devel/2011-08/msg00758.html
Comment 1 Richard W.M. Jones 2011-08-08 07:24:29 EDT
This only seems to affect i686 (not x86-64).
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-03-15 13:57:56 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 15:40:37 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Cole Robinson 2013-02-11 17:35:14 EST
I think this was just transient breakage that was eventually fixed in F16.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.