Bug 729159 - need /dev/tty to ask user "Install package?" when command not found
Summary: need /dev/tty to ask user "Install package?" when command not found
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-08 21:29 UTC by John Reiser
Modified: 2013-02-13 21:36 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 21:36:43 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description John Reiser 2011-08-08 21:29:24 UTC
Description of problem: /usr/libexec/pk-command-not-found does not reset its stdout and stdin before asking the interactive user if it should Install a package to provide a command that was not found.  When stdout was redirected, then the process appears to hang with for no reason.  The user gets no clue whether the system is just slow, or what.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
PackageKit-command-not-found-0.6.16-1.fc16.x86_64


How reproducible: every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. From an interactive shell, re-direct stdout when attempting to invoke a command which is not found.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
"bash: readelf: command not found..." and then the process appears to hang.  Actually, the process wrote a question to the re-directed output file, and is waiting on stdin for an answer; but this is not obvious to the user.


Expected results: Question "Install package 'binutils' to provide command 'readelf'? [N/y]" appears on /dev/tty, and response is read from /dev/tty.



Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 17:12:02 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 21:36:47 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.