Bug 729321 - Buttons and menus don't work in the java application Kepler
Summary: Buttons and menus don't work in the java application Kepler
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.6.0-openjdk
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Omair Majid
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-09 14:06 UTC by Enrique
Modified: 2012-08-07 17:34 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 17:34:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
standard error, showing an exception (5.94 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-08-09 14:06 UTC, Enrique
no flags Details

Description Enrique 2011-08-09 14:06:00 UTC
Created attachment 517419 [details]
standard error, showing an exception

Description of problem:

 Yesterday the update manager updated java to java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-59.1.10.3.
 Since then, the kepler application (https://kepler-project.org/users/downloads) works randomly. Quite often buttons of the windows do not work. Or selecting entries of the top menu. This makes the application impossible to use. It was working without problems before the update.
 I attach the standard error output, which shows an exception trace.
 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

java-1.6.0-openjdk-1.6.0.0-59.1.10.3.fc15.x86_64


How reproducible:
 
 It is random.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Kepler (https://kepler-project.org/users/downloads)
2. Play around with it, open menus and dialog boxes.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Enrique 2011-08-09 15:20:43 UTC
 I did a yum downgrade java-1.6.0-openjdk java-1.6.0-openjdk-devel gtk3 gtk3-immodule-xim gtk3-devel 

 and the application works as usual.
 Is there maybe some kind of incompatibility between the java and gtk3 upgrades? 

 Regards,
 Enrique

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 17:34:25 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.