Bug 730717 - Boot error for fedora 15 x86-64
Summary: Boot error for fedora 15 x86-64
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-15 13:47 UTC by Kiu Kwan Leung
Modified: 2012-06-06 17:42 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-06 17:42:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
full dmesg for the boot (103.71 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-12-09 16:13 UTC, nivel_ut
no flags Details

Description Kiu Kwan Leung 2011-08-15 13:47:17 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 15 x86-64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Build a computer with core i7 970, 6GB of ram, 2 hard disks.
2. Install Fedora 15 on one of the hard disks with the other one unplugged.
3. Plug the other hard disk in, boot into Fedora through the BIOS' boot device selection menu by pressing F8 during post.
  
Actual results:
The following error messages
    [ 1.525909] IOMMU: mapping reserved region failed
    ……
     
    ……lag: skcipher: failed to load transform for ecb-aes-aesni: -2
    ……DRHD: handling fault status reg 2
    ……DMAR: [DMA Read] request device fault addr fff00000
    ……DMAR: [fault reason 02] Present bit in context entry is clear

This pauses the boot for quite a while but it will continue booting into Fedora eventually.

Expected results:
No error.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2011-11-30 19:17:01 UTC
Are you still seeing this on the latest 2.6.41.x F15 update?  If so, could you attach the full dmesg for the boot?

Comment 2 nivel_ut 2011-12-09 16:13:48 UTC
Created attachment 544622 [details]
full dmesg for the boot

I am still seeing this bug on 2.6.41.1-1.fc15.x86_64

Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 17:42:33 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> Created attachment 544622 [details]
> full dmesg for the boot
> 
> I am still seeing this bug on 2.6.41.1-1.fc15.x86_64

You have a different bug, which is namely a broken BIOS.

In both cases, we've disabled the intel IOMMU by default now.  The issues should be masked, if not resolved, by later updates.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.