Bug 730785 - <FileName>.ui and INSTALL not created in a new project an error with devhep plugin [NEEDINFO]
Summary: <FileName>.ui and INSTALL not created in a new project an error with devhep p...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anjuta
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Cosimo Cecchi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-15 18:52 UTC by vikashagrawal1990
Modified: 2015-02-17 13:50 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 13:50:44 UTC
jhs: needinfo? (vikashagrawal1990)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Image of the error (155.51 KB, image/png)
2011-08-16 02:16 UTC, vikashagrawal1990
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 656585 None None None Never

Description vikashagrawal1990 2011-08-15 18:52:41 UTC
Description of problem:
I am facing problems in anjuta, already posted by someone @ http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=266414 [it is falsely marked as [solved] ] moreover for INSTALL, I receive same errors

Moreover for DevHelp pugin I get Could not load API Help This usually means that your installation is corrupted. The error message leading to this was: /usr/lib64/anjuta/libanjuta-devhelp.so: undefined symbol: gdk_spawn_on_screen


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.0.0.1

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.open anjuta
2.make a new pygtK(with automake) project

  
Actual results:
.ui file opens with glade
and INSTALL is used later on to install the made app


Expected results:


Additional info:

Anjuta has been updated from 3.0.0.0, but its not there in the repos, so please update is as soon as possible, and may be then the bugs might resolve

Comment 1 vikashagrawal1990 2011-08-16 02:16:32 UTC
Created attachment 518380 [details]
Image of the error

Comment 2 Johannes Schmid 2011-11-28 20:25:51 UTC
Do you still have this problems with the latest version?

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 14:08:33 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 16:45:09 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 13:50:44 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.