Bug 731548 - [abrt] gnome-pilot-2.32.1-1.fc14: g_type_check_instance_cast: Process /usr/libexec/gpilot-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-pilot-2.32.1-1.fc14: g_type_check_instance_cast: Process /usr/li...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-pilot
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthew Barnes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:eb3d37528f66cc38b9a6beace5e...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-08-17 20:47 UTC by Martin James Davidson
Modified: 2012-08-16 14:19 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 14:18:57 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (31.43 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-17 20:47 UTC, Martin James Davidson
no flags Details

Description Martin James Davidson 2011-08-17 20:47:52 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 32188 bytes
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gpilot-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_PilotApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=25
comment: See above.
component: gnome-pilot
Attached file: coredump, 19910656 bytes
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable: /usr/libexec/gpilot-applet
package: gnome-pilot-2.32.1-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gpilot-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1313613484
uid: 1280

How to reproduce
1. Maybe I should have re-booted this Fedora-14 system.
2. My Palm Treo 755p is connected to the 3rd USB controller (a USB3/Firewire PCS-card).
3. I selected the Palm Treo 755p's Hotsync application.

Comment 1 Martin James Davidson 2011-08-17 20:47:58 UTC
Created attachment 518749 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 14:19:00 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.