Bug 73185 - The new Intel PRO/100 doesn't work.
The new Intel PRO/100 doesn't work.
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 73187
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2002-08-31 12:21 EDT by hjl
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:06 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2002-10-09 11:56:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
A patch to bring e100 to 2.1.15 (677.06 KB, patch)
2002-08-31 12:22 EDT, hjl
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description hjl 2002-08-31 12:21:35 EDT
ASUS P4B533-E has an integrated Intel PRO/100
with device id 0x1039. It doesn't work with
kernel 2.4.18-10. I am testing the new Intel
e100 driver, version 2.1.15. It is supposed to
work with it. I am uploading a patch.
Comment 1 hjl 2002-08-31 12:22:46 EDT
Created attachment 74305 [details]
A patch to bring e100 to 2.1.15
Comment 2 Jeff Garzik 2002-10-25 13:15:47 EDT
Should be fixed in latest released kernel, and/or errata kernel just released.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.