Bug 731897 - anaconda installed device-mapper-multipath package, but /etc/multipath didn't exist.
Summary: anaconda installed device-mapper-multipath package, but /etc/multipath didn't...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ales Kozumplik
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-18 23:29 UTC by Ben Marzinski
Modified: 2014-09-30 23:40 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-19 11:38:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kickstart file used to install the system. (2.09 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-18 23:29 UTC, Ben Marzinski
no flags Details
install.log from the system. (16.89 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-18 23:32 UTC, Ben Marzinski
no flags Details
install.log.syslog from the system. (5.83 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-18 23:32 UTC, Ben Marzinski
no flags Details
kickstart (255 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2011-08-19 11:39 UTC, Ales Kozumplik
no flags Details

Description Ben Marzinski 2011-08-18 23:29:07 UTC
Created attachment 518954 [details]
kickstart file used to install the system.

Description of problem:
The device-mapper-multipath rpm creates the /etc/multipath directory when it is installed.  However, when I installed F15, the device-mapper-multipath package
was installed by anaconda, but the /etc/multipath directory didn't exist.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Err. How do you find out what version of anaconda installed your system after the fact.  I'd rather not have to reinstall to find that out.

How reproducible:
Haven't tried

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install with attached kickstart file.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
device-mapper-multipath was installed. /etc/multipath didn't exist

Expected results:
If device-mapper-multipath was installed, etc/multipath should exist.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Ben Marzinski 2011-08-18 23:32:25 UTC
Created attachment 518955 [details]
install.log from the system.

Comment 2 Ben Marzinski 2011-08-18 23:32:58 UTC
Created attachment 518956 [details]
install.log.syslog from the system.

Comment 3 Brian Lane 2011-08-18 23:58:18 UTC
Please attach the logs from /var/log/anaconda/* to this bug as individual plain/text files (bugzilla's autodetect doesn't work well with logs). You can see the anaconda version at the top of the anaconda.log file.

Comment 4 Ales Kozumplik 2011-08-19 11:38:44 UTC
Tried this with F16 RC5 and the attached kickstart. The directory /etc/multipath does exist on the installed system. Closing, please try with f16 and reoopen with the logs requested above if you can still see the problem.

Comment 5 Ales Kozumplik 2011-08-19 11:39:44 UTC
Created attachment 519021 [details]
kickstart


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.