Bug 733361 - rendering artefacts with G70 card
Summary: rendering artefacts with G70 card
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-25 14:48 UTC by David Juran
Modified: 2012-08-06 20:00 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (624.22 KB, image/png)
2011-08-25 14:52 UTC, David Juran
no flags Details
screenshot (488.34 KB, image/jpeg)
2011-08-25 14:53 UTC, David Juran
no flags Details
dmesg (61.30 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-30 17:16 UTC, David Juran
no flags Details

Description David Juran 2011-08-25 14:48:39 UTC
Description of problem:
In gnome3, quite often when changing focus between windows, (typically) triangular shaped rendering artefacts flicker by, see attached screenshots.
 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-24.20110324git8378443.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Very often

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Move mouse around between windows. 

Additional info:

I have dual screens and lspci reports my card as follows:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7800 GTX] (rev a1)

Comment 1 David Juran 2011-08-25 14:52:37 UTC
Created attachment 519898 [details]
screenshot

Comment 2 David Juran 2011-08-25 14:53:33 UTC
Created attachment 519899 [details]
screenshot

Comment 3 Ben Skeggs 2011-08-25 23:04:05 UTC
Oh, pretty.  Haven't seen this kind of misrendering for a while.

1. Do you see any messages in dmesg from nouveau after one of these artifacts occur?
2. If you boot with "nouveau.vram_pushbuf=1" in your kernel options, does it still happen?

Comment 4 David Juran 2011-08-30 17:15:48 UTC
Nothing too obvious in dmesg (attached), the only somewhat fishy line is 

[11110.613997] [drm:drm_debugfs_create_files] *ERROR* Cannot create /sys/kernel/debug/dri/!ǣ`/6

And the problem still happen after booting with nouveau.vram_pushbuf=1

Comment 5 David Juran 2011-08-30 17:16:24 UTC
Created attachment 520652 [details]
dmesg

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 19:59:50 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 20:00:36 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.