Bug 733502 - [abrt] gpointing-device-settings-1.5.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gpointing-device-settings was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gpointing-device-settings-1.5.1-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/gpointing-dev...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 694953
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gpointing-device-settings
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thomas Spura
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ba44bdb3c320cfe91c148b7c206...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-25 20:05 UTC by Leonidas Georgopoulos
Modified: 2012-03-20 15:48 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-20 15:48:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (10.28 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-25 20:05 UTC, Leonidas Georgopoulos
no flags Details

Description Leonidas Georgopoulos 2011-08-25 20:05:24 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 10527 bytes
cmdline: gpointing-device-settings
component: gpointing-device-settings
Attached file: coredump, 10612736 bytes
crash_function: gpds_xinput_utils_get_device_num_buttons
executable: /usr/bin/gpointing-device-settings
kernel: 2.6.35.14-95.fc14.i686.PAE
package: gpointing-device-settings-1.5.1-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gpointing-device-settings was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1314300943
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.

no specifics

Comment 1 Leonidas Georgopoulos 2011-08-25 20:05:36 UTC
Created attachment 519976 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Leonidas Georgopoulos 2011-08-28 12:50:28 UTC
Package: gpointing-device-settings-1.5.1-2.fc14
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)


How to reproduce
-----
1. start the program
2.
3.

4 mouse devices connected, (1) pad , (1) point, (1) logitech MX air, (1) pad on the logitech keyboard.

Program has been running nicely in the past.

Comment 3 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 15:48:32 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #694953, closing as duplicate.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #638015, bug #694953

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 694953 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.