Bug 733816 - bad English Chracters shaping in Arabic mode
Summary: bad English Chracters shaping in Arabic mode
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vim
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Karsten Hopp
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-27 03:12 UTC by ksahell
Modified: 2012-08-16 21:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 21:27:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
vim:version (2.24 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-27 03:12 UTC, ksahell
no flags Details

Description ksahell 2011-08-27 03:12:03 UTC
Created attachment 520152 [details]
vim:version

Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
7.3 { vim-enhanced-7.3.056-1.fc14.x86_64}

How reproducible:
Usually 

Steps to Reproduce:

1. vim with -A some_arabic_file.txt
2. type arabic characters { appears properly } 
3. then type some english characters {in the same file}, the english one appeaers in reverse order . { screanshot : http://ompldr.org/vYTJqZw }

Actual results:
english characters appeaers in reverse order

Expected results:
the English  characters apeares properly , but they appeaers in reverse order .

Additional info:
the issue  accrue  on all terminal-emualters :konsole , terminator and gnome-terminal .

Comment 1 Karsten Hopp 2011-08-29 12:51:55 UTC
vim-7.3.289-1.fc14 will be in f14-updates-testing soon. Please install that new version and check if your issues are still reproducable with it. It contains some fixes that might solve the multibyte issues you're seeing.

Comment 2 ksahell 2011-09-03 12:43:14 UTC
sorry Karsten , but nothing solved :(

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 21:27:44 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.