Bug 734682 - [Grantsdale] Intel driver produces terrible artifacts on heavy CPU load
Summary: [Grantsdale] Intel driver produces terrible artifacts on heavy CPU load
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: [cat:rendering]
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-31 07:15 UTC by Panos Kavalagios
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:41 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 21:46:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg log (30.17 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-31 07:17 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
A screenshot when the problem occurs (1.48 MB, image/png)
2011-08-31 07:22 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
dmesg command output (101.86 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-01 07:38 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
Xorg log 2 (30.15 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-02 09:11 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
dmesg command output 2 (118.03 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-02 09:12 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details
Var log messages (283.54 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-02 09:19 UTC, Panos Kavalagios
no flags Details

Description Panos Kavalagios 2011-08-31 07:15:15 UTC
Description of problem: Intel driver produces artifacts after a while of high CPU usage and window switching


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.15.0-5.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible: After a few clicks around the problem occurs


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in to a DE
2. Run a heavy CPU process
3. Switch windows or desktops
  
Actual results:
The windows are not refreshed correctly and artifacts appear

Expected results:
Xorg should have refreshed correctly the desktop

Additional info:
A workaround is to re-set again the background and to restart the X applications

Comment 1 Panos Kavalagios 2011-08-31 07:17:38 UTC
Created attachment 520749 [details]
Xorg log

Comment 2 Panos Kavalagios 2011-08-31 07:19:42 UTC
The graphics card is:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82915G/GV/910GL Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 04)                                                    

and there is no extra xorg configuration except this one:

# cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/00-system-setup-keyboard.conf 

# This file is autogenerated by system-setup-keyboard. Any 
# modifications will be lost.

Section "InputClass"
        Identifier      "system-setup-keyboard"
        MatchIsKeyboard "on"
        Option          "XkbModel"      "pc105"
        Option          "XkbLayout"     "us,gr"
#       Option          "XkbVariant"    "(null)"
        Option          "XkbOptions"    "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp,terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp,grp:alt_shift_toggle,grp_led:scroll"
EndSection

Comment 3 Panos Kavalagios 2011-08-31 07:22:35 UTC
Created attachment 520753 [details]
A screenshot when the problem occurs

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2011-08-31 21:04:10 UTC
> [156202.990] (WW) intel(0): I830DRI2FlipEventHandler: Pageflip completion has
> impossible msc 33338466 < target_msc 33338467

Interesting. Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and after reproducing the issue, attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 5 Panos Kavalagios 2011-09-01 07:38:31 UTC
Created attachment 520962 [details]
dmesg command output

The problem reproduced with the drm.debug=0x04 kernel argument. I had to restart again due to X taking 100% of CPU issue and in that case the bug cannot be reproduced. When X is not consuming all my CPU power the problem appears.

No extra configuration file exists:

$ ls -al /etc/X11/xorg.conf
ls: cannot access /etc/X11/xorg.conf: No such file or directory

And my /var/log/messages log is empty:

$ ls -al /var/log/messages
-rw------- 1 root root 0 Σεπ   1 03:06 /var/log/messages

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2011-09-01 17:01:11 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> And my /var/log/messages log is empty:
> 
> $ ls -al /var/log/messages
> -rw------- 1 root root 0 Σεπ   1 03:06 /var/log/messages

Then you have some much bigger problems than just intel driver broken. This file should never be zero-length. Do you have any idea, what's going on?

Comment 7 Panos Kavalagios 2011-09-02 09:10:20 UTC
In the beginning, I was thought that /var/log/messages was deprecated in Fedora 15. However, it turned out to be an upgrade issue, when upgraded from F14 to F15. I was hit by bug 699198. I've resurrected my rsyslogd with a simple "systemctl enable rsyslog.service".

I've reproduce again the issue and I am uploading the requested files. Thank you very much in advance.

Comment 8 Panos Kavalagios 2011-09-02 09:11:49 UTC
Created attachment 521187 [details]
Xorg log 2

Comment 9 Panos Kavalagios 2011-09-02 09:12:31 UTC
Created attachment 521188 [details]
dmesg command output 2

Comment 10 Panos Kavalagios 2011-09-02 09:19:10 UTC
Created attachment 521192 [details]
Var log messages

Comment 11 Panos Kavalagios 2011-12-30 13:24:37 UTC
Fixed on Fedora 16 for the background. The issue only remains for the foreground applications. If the same rendering solution can be applied for the windows, it would be great.

Comment 12 Panos Kavalagios 2012-10-30 09:40:11 UTC
Totally fixed on Fedora 17. Both background and foreground is rendered perfect on heavy CPU load and pager desktop switches. The ticket can be closed.

Comment 13 Adam Jackson 2012-11-14 21:46:25 UTC
Closing per comment #12, thanks!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.