Bug 735439 - ALT+F2 locks up for applications in HOME folder
Summary: ALT+F2 locks up for applications in HOME folder
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-02 16:03 UTC by anthony.s.hughes
Modified: 2012-08-07 17:51 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 17:51:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description anthony.s.hughes 2011-09-02 16:03:44 UTC
Description of problem:
When I try to launch an application which has been installed to my home folder using the command window (ALT+F2) the command window appears to lock. I have to restart X using CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I just installed Fedora 15 64-bit and Firefox 7.0 Beta 3 to ~/Applications/Firefox-Beta/


How reproducible:
This happens every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Download an application tar and extract it to ~/Applications/<app_name>/
2. Alt+F2
3. Type ~/Applications/<app_name>/<app_binary> and press ENTER
  
Actual results:
Nothing happens -- the command dialog stays up. ENTER does nothing, ESC does nothing, clicking away does nothing, and I can no longer type. I'm forced to kill X to get back to a working desktop.

Expected results:
Launch the application.

Additional info:
I am able to launch default applications using this window (ie. the included installation of Firefox).
I am able to launch applications installed to ~/Applications/ from terminal.

I am using the NVIDIA driver version 280.13. I'm not sure if this is GL related.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 17:51:03 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.