Bug 735834 - kvm not initialized for all guests- system falling back to qemu
Summary: kvm not initialized for all guests- system falling back to qemu
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-09-05 16:27 UTC by melchiaros
Modified: 2013-01-10 00:16 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-05-28 23:29:05 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
message and libvirt logs (249.87 KB, application/x-gzip)
2011-09-05 16:27 UTC, melchiaros
no flags Details
dmesg output (122.98 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-05 17:57 UTC, melchiaros
no flags Details

Description melchiaros 2011-09-05 16:27:02 UTC
Created attachment 521519 [details]
message and libvirt logs

Description of problem:

I´ve just installed fedora as my hostsystem. Until now I reside on openSUSE.
I´ve tried to get up kvm-qemu on fedora, but the probolem is that fedora seems to fallback for all guest to quemu, which makes the guests I´ve installed incredible slow.

I attach the libvirt logs and the kernel log.

As I pointet out, I´am new to fedora, so when there is something I can provide give me a hint.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep kvm
[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep qemu
[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep virt-manager
[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep libvirt
[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa | grep kernel
[user@localhost ~]$ 

How reproducible:
Install fedora15 on a AMD phenom2(6 core), T1100 16GB ram, 2TB harddisk.
Bring the system to fedora15 updates.
Install several guest: Dwebian6, Scientific linux6, windows Xp Sp2, Microsoft Server 2008 R2.

-> not in parallel to prevent harddrive from getting ill.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.See above
Actual results:

Expected results:
I expect the known speed of KVM as I get it on other host before.

Additional info:

1..The kernel log shows some issues with libvirt -> you should have a look.

2.May be that I missed to install a KVM package or something. I´ve just installed to virtualisation metapackage. In the moment I cannat check(yum is buisy for a longer while). -> Please point me on when it is like this.

Comment 1 melchiaros 2011-09-05 16:34:46 UTC
No, seems not that I´ve forgot kvm packages to install.

There is also a other issue with Microsoft Server 2008 R2.
-> I open a new ticket for that.

Comment 2 melchiaros 2011-09-05 17:10:20 UTC
To prevent the question: Hardware virtualisation is enabled on my sytem.
-> It works also properly of my gone openSUSE installation.

Comment 3 melchiaros 2011-09-05 17:55:16 UTC
I´ve found this:


I attach teh dmesg output.

But it shows nothing.

Comment 4 melchiaros 2011-09-05 17:57:05 UTC
Created attachment 521528 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 5 melchiaros 2011-09-05 17:58:20 UTC
"/dev/kvm exists and you have the correct rights to use it"

It exists and I´ve started virt-manager with sudo-> so the rights should be there.

Comment 6 melchiaros 2011-09-05 18:00:04 UTC
[user@localhost ~]$ lsmod|grep kvm
kvm_amd                45848  7 
kvm                   317808  1 kvm_amd

In the moment there are only running 2 guests on my system, not 7 !

Comment 7 melchiaros 2011-09-05 18:05:16 UTC
I´ve also made the switch to fedora, bacause I´ve thought that here I am nearer to the source of kerne-virtualisation:-> Could you bring KVM in a good state? There is also version0.15 released. The new one seems to be not in your repros.(-> also testing-updates).

Comment 8 Justin M. Forbes 2011-09-13 15:50:48 UTC
qemu-0.15.0 is in the Fedora 16 tree, and is available for Fedora 15 users by using the virtualization preview repository:


If you restart libvirt, does that fix things?

Comment 9 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-03-15 17:53:28 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 10 Cole Robinson 2012-05-28 23:29:05 UTC
Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA, since comment #8 was never answered.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.