Bug 737733 - crond produces pointless log entries
Summary: crond produces pointless log entries
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cronie
Version: 15
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Marcela Mašláňová
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-12 23:55 UTC by Frantisek Hanzlik
Modified: 2012-08-08 09:26 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 872747 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 19:59:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Frantisek Hanzlik 2011-09-12 23:55:07 UTC
Description of problem:
while Fedora 14- distros had crond logs (normally /var/log/cron) in format:

Sep 13 01:30:01 hostname CROND[9979]: (root) CMD (/usr/local/....

(which is fine), logs in F15 have form:

Sep 13 01:30:01 hostname /USR/SBIN/CROND[9979]: (root) CMD (/usr/local/....

which gives no sense and looks crazy. I vote for previous form of logs.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
cronie-1.4.8-2.fc15.i686

Comment 1 Marcela Mašláňová 2011-09-13 07:13:18 UTC
That's not my fault ;-) I guess systemd or rsyslog changed format and services are logged with full path. I'll look at it.

Comment 2 Marcela Mašláňová 2011-09-21 15:12:13 UTC
It should be fixed by Tom's upstream commit 718db7c274d60d5ad6c2b104a6fe4fde38eebe0c

Please wait for next release of cronie.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 19:59:43 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Marcela Mašláňová 2012-08-08 09:26:10 UTC
718db7c274d60d5ad6c2b104a6fe4fde38eebe0c


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.