Bug 73830 - Verifying DMI Pool Data
Summary: Verifying DMI Pool Data
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i586 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-09-11 19:41 UTC by Harry Broderick
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:46 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-09-13 21:26:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harry Broderick 2002-09-11 19:41:56 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:Verifying DMI Pool Data


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Verifying DMI Pool Data
2.
3.
	

Additional info:

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-09-13 21:16:11 UTC
I am not sure what bug is being reported here - please add more information.

Comment 2 Harry Broderick 2002-09-13 21:26:50 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 611, in doInstall
    problems = ts.run(0, ~rpm.RPMPROB_FILTER_DISKSPACE, cb.cb, 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 244, in cb
    fn = self.method.getFilename(h, self.pkgTimer)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 86, in getFilename
    isys.umount("/mnt/source")
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 171, in umount
    rc = _isys.umount(what)
SystemError: (16, 'Device or resource busy')

Local variables in innermost frame:
what: /mnt/source
removeDir: 1


Package Group selection status:
Base: 1
Printing Support: 1
Classic X Window System: 1
X Window System: 1
Laptop Support: 0
Spelling: 0
GNOME: 1
KDE: 1
Sound and Multimedia Support: 1
Network Support: 1
Dialup Support: 1
Messaging and Web Tools: 1
Graphics and Image Manipulation: 0
Network Server: 0
News Server: 1
NFS File Server: 1
Windows File Server: 1
Anonymous FTP Server: 1
SQL Database Server: 1
Web Server: 1
Router / Firewall: 0
DNS Name Server: 1
Network Managed Workstation: 0
Authoring and Publishing: 0
Emacs: 0
Utilities: 0
Legacy Application Support: 0
Software Development: 0
Kernel Development: 0
Windows Compatibility / Interoperability: 0
Games and Entertainment: 0
Everything Include: 0
Workstation Common: 0
Server: 1
Everything: 0



Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-23 20:36:25 UTC
This is most certainly related to bad media - please test according to these
instructions:

   http://rhlinux.redhat.com/anaconda/mediacheck.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.