Bug 738795 - d-feet fails to start on Fedora-15
Summary: d-feet fails to start on Fedora-15
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: d-feet
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John (J5) Palmieri
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-15 19:59 UTC by Chris Lalancette
Modified: 2013-03-13 04:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:37:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Chris Lalancette 2011-09-15 19:59:41 UTC
Description of problem:
When trying to start d-feet after installing on a minimal F-15, it fails with:

[root@localhost ~]# d-feet 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/d-feet", line 46, in <module>
    import dfeet.DFeetApp as DFeetApp
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dfeet/DFeetApp.py", line 5, in <module>
    import _ui
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dfeet/_ui/__init__.py", line 1, in <module>
    from busbox import BusBox
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dfeet/_ui/busbox.py", line 3, in <module>
    import gtk.glade
ImportError: No module named glade

If I then install pygtk2-libglade, it at least launches.  I believe the d-feet package should have a Requires: pygtk2-libglade

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.1.12-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Install a minimal Fedora-15 guest
2.  Install d-feet
3.  Attempt to launch d-feet
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:37:09 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.