Bug 74531 - Misc errors being reported
Misc errors being reported
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i586 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-09-25 22:13 EDT by -M
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:39:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
One session for /var/logs/messages (19.64 KB, text/plain)
2002-09-25 22:14 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description -M 2002-09-25 22:13:24 EDT
Description of Problem: 
Looking through /var/logs/messages I see some errors there. I am not sure if 
they are bugs or not but in regard to the IRO problems I would say they are as 
there only seems to be an issue in redhat and the BIOS is set to no plug and 
play OS so it is assigning them. I am including a full session for you to 
view. 
 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
up2date 
 
 
How Reproducible: 
Boot and use 
 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1.Boot  
2.Use  
3.Crash 
4.Boot 
5.Use 
6.Crash  
 
Actual Results: 
Unstable OS 
 
 
Expected Results: 
RedHat 
 
 
Additional Information: 
See attachement 
 
Also I would like to mention that at the end of the included messages is when 
it crashed and since then mozilla and galeon will not start but instead give 
an Illegal instruction message if attempted from konsole. Someone please tell 
me how I can resolve this mess. 
 
Thanks
Comment 1 -M 2002-09-25 22:14:56 EDT
Created attachment 77264 [details]
One session for /var/logs/messages
Comment 2 -M 2002-10-01 03:43:52 EDT
Moving on to 8.0 release.
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:39:56 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.