Bug 7480 - Still get signal 11 during 6.1 installation
Summary: Still get signal 11 during 6.1 installation
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jay Turner
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-12-01 14:26 UTC by R. K. Benites
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:39 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-02-09 14:29:39 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description R. K. Benites 1999-12-01 14:26:53 UTC
> Installation using the updates disk should overcome the
> software-related Signal 11 problems. Please respond to let me know
> if this prevents the Signal 11 problem from recurring, or if you
> still experience the same problem.

The above lines are the last in the comments for the old service request
#125458. The outcome for me is the same, ie. After specifying
language, etc., inserting the CD-ROM and I get the messages:

Probing for Mouse type...
AT                           <---This message is overwritten by the next
install exited abnormally -- received signal 11
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
unmounting filesystems...
	   /mnt/source
	   /dev/pts
	   /proc
you may safely reboot your system

These messages appear after I:

1. downloaded/created updated boot disk and installer from
   ftp.redhat.com per service request instructions

2. entered "linux updates" at the boot prompt, again, per service
   request instructions.

I have a running 6.0 system. If I remove the boot disk, my old 6.0
system comes up fine.

I've even tried installing from scratch, with the same result.

If it's hardware, as your last message suggests, can you tell me what
component it might be?

-- Bob Benites

Comment 1 Jay Turner 1999-12-01 15:20:59 UTC
I will dig through the code to see what the next step in the initialization is,
but while I am doing that, let me know what kind of mouse you have.  We have had
a couple of instances of where people have had serial mice on machines with PS/2
ports, and the probing of the PS/2 ports causes a signal 11.

Comment 2 Jay Turner 2000-02-09 14:29:59 UTC
Closing out bug due to lack of activity.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.