Bug 748176 - errors when running /etc/rc.d/init.d/livesys
errors when running /etc/rc.d/init.d/livesys
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: spin-kickstarts (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeroen van Meeuwen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-10-22 15:14 EDT by Yann Droneaud
Modified: 2013-02-13 10:30 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 10:30:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (52 bytes, text/plain)
2011-10-22 15:14 EDT, Yann Droneaud
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Yann Droneaud 2011-10-22 15:14:22 EDT
After booting Fedora-16-TC-x86_64-Live-Desktop,
script /etc/rc.d/init.d/livesys complains:

Oct 22 13:31:35 localhost livesys[795]: ** (process:932): WARNING **: Command line `dbus-launch --autolaunch=22155b3c9c6da1920d139a3600000012 --binary-syntax --close-stderr' exited with non-zero exit status 1: Autolaunch error: X11 initialization failed.\n
Oct 22 13:31:35 localhost livesys[795]: ** (process:932): WARNING **: Command line `dbus-launch --autolaunch=22155b3c9c6da1920d139a3600000012 --binary-syntax --close-stderr' exited with non-zero exit status 1: Autolaunch error: X11 initialization failed.\n

Oct 22 13:31:35 localhost livesys[795]: sed: can't read : No such file or directory


The full log is in attachment 529629 [details] to bug 748171.
Comment 1 Yann Droneaud 2011-10-22 15:14:50 EDT
Created attachment 529633 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2011-10-24 21:30:50 EDT
This looks like a sendmail bug. Not sure what we can do in the spins kickstart files. 

I'd suggest we close this as a dup of 748171. Or is there something I am missing?
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2011-10-25 02:48:53 EDT
It wasn't clear to me where in livesys the dbus-launch error was coming from, ergo -> spin-kickstarts. Haven't investigated too closely, though.
Comment 4 Yann Droneaud 2011-10-25 02:54:05 EDT
It's not linked to sendmail, there's nothing to do with bug 748171.
Comment 5 Kevin Fenzi 2011-10-26 16:21:38 EDT
Ah, sorry, I thought it was all sendmail. ;( 

I'm not sure whats calling dbus-launch there...
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:27:36 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 10:30:03 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.