Bug 750329 - impossible to umount mountpoints with spaces
impossible to umount mountpoints with spaces
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-10-31 14:19 EDT by Ferry Huberts
Modified: 2012-08-07 14:39 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 14:39:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ferry Huberts 2011-10-31 14:19:08 EDT
Description of problem:
I can't umount any mountpoints that have spaces in the path.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. my qnap box exports '/Network Recycle Bin 1'

2. I have in my fstab
qnap:/Network\040Recycle\040Bin\0401	/mnt/qnap/Network\040Recycle\040Bin\0401	nfs	defaults,noauto,users,nfsvers=3,bg 0 0

3. I can mount it, but never umount it again (at least haven't discovered how, tried all kinds of backslace combinations, etc)
Actual results:
can't umount

Expected results:
normal umount

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ferry Huberts 2011-10-31 14:34:52 EDT
did find it with a search in BZ, but did find something with google:


please port these fixes to Fedora
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 14:39:59 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.