Bug 753979 - No sound when playing audio
No sound when playing audio
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grip (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adrian Reber
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-14 20:27 EST by David
Modified: 2013-02-13 19:52 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 19:52:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David 2011-11-14 20:27:40 EST
Description of problem:
No sound is produced from grip when playing audio files.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.2.0

How reproducible:
Insert an audio CD.  Select any track and click the play button.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Insert a CD.  Grip should automatically list the tracks.
2.Select a track and click the play button.
3.Click the Toggle Volume Control button and verify that it is not muted.
  
Actual results:
The track appears to play, but there is no sound.

Expected results:
Grip should play sound.

Additional info:
This behaviour occurs in Fedora 15 as well.  Other players, such as vlc and rhythmbox produce sound.
Comment 1 Adrian Reber 2011-11-25 04:16:28 EST
Thanks for the report. I think this will not be fixed. I am thinking about disabling the playback functionality of grip. grip is not maintained upstream since a long time. It still works pretty good as a ripper and the CD playing functionality is not really necessary with all the other CD players available.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 17:18:34 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 19:52:25 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.