Bug 756508 - [abrt] kdebase-runtime-4.7.3-10.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] kdebase-runtime-4.7.3-10.fc16: __GI_raise: Process /usr/libexec/kde4/d...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5fe7b8f238732d8a318e67ca48b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-23 14:46 EST by zayco
Modified: 2013-02-13 18:21 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 18:21:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (11.22 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-23 14:46 EST, zayco
no flags Details
File: environ (3.32 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-23 14:46 EST, zayco
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.94 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-23 14:46 EST, zayco
no flags Details
File: maps (47.44 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-23 14:46 EST, zayco
no flags Details
File: backtrace (15.69 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-23 14:46 EST, zayco
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:19 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi -display :0 --appname kwrite --apppath /usr/bin --signal 6 --pid 13469 --appversion '4.7.3 (4.7.3)' --programname KWrite --bugaddress submit@bugs.kde.org --startupid 0
comment:        poweroff system
crash_function: __GI_raise
executable:     /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi
kernel:         3.1.1-2.fc16.x86_64
pid:            13470
pwd:            /home/aconti
reason:         Process /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
time:           mar 22 nov 2011 17:51:12 CLST
uid:            0
username:       root
var_log_messages: Nov 22 17:51:12 Angelox abrt[13471]: Saved core dump of pid 13470 (/usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-11-22-17:51:12-13470 (7417856 bytes)
xsession_errors: 

backtrace:      Text file, 16062 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 11486 bytes
environ:        Text file, 3395 bytes
maps:           Text file, 48577 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 4030 bytes
Comment 1 zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:23 EST
Created attachment 535606 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:25 EST
Created attachment 535607 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:27 EST
Created attachment 535608 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 4 zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:30 EST
Created attachment 535609 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 zayco 2011-11-23 14:46:32 EST
Created attachment 535610 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 10:56:30 EDT
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug is in component qt instead of component kdebase-runtime, reassigning to qt.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: bug #579169, bug #581098, bug #590639, bug #592694, bug #607171, bug #609098

This comment is automatically generated.
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 14:36:03 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 18:21:36 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.