Bug 757588 - [abrt] tumbler-0.1.22-4.fc16: Process /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
[abrt] tumbler-0.1.22-4.fc16: Process /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd was kille...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tumbler (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christoph Wickert
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 757590 757591 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-11-27 19:53 EST by mdmpsyd@gmail.com
Modified: 2013-02-13 08:20 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:20:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (4.53 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 19:53 EST, mdmpsyd@gmail.com
no flags Details
File: build_ids (2.00 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 19:53 EST, mdmpsyd@gmail.com
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.20 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 19:53 EST, mdmpsyd@gmail.com
no flags Details
File: maps (20.56 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 19:53 EST, mdmpsyd@gmail.com
no flags Details
File: backtrace (31.48 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 19:53 EST, mdmpsyd@gmail.com
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:40 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd
crash_function: gst_registry_binary_check_magic
executable:     /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
pid:            7950
pwd:            /
reason:         Process /usr/lib64/tumbler-1/tumblerd was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
time:           Sun 27 Nov 2011 07:17:56 PM EST
uid:            1000
username:       mark

backtrace:      Text file, 32239 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 2050 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 4640 bytes
maps:           Text file, 21049 bytes
smolt_data:     Text file, 3278 bytes

Comment 1 mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:43 EST
Created attachment 537282 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:44 EST
Created attachment 537283 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:46 EST
Created attachment 537284 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 4 mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:47 EST
Created attachment 537285 [details]
File: maps
Comment 5 mdmpsyd@gmail.com 2011-11-27 19:53:49 EST
Created attachment 537286 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:07:14 EDT
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug might be in component glib2 or gstreamer instead of component tumbler. You might want to inspect the backtraces from the bugs listed below to find out the correct component.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  nautilus: bug #757591
  totem: bug #757590

This comment is automatically generated.
Comment 7 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:07:21 EDT
*** Bug 757591 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 14:07:28 EDT
*** Bug 757590 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 07:47:55 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:20:19 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.