This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 759895 - ZTE MF636 3G Modem works no more with ModemManager-0.4.998-1.git20110706.fc14.i686.rpm
ZTE MF636 3G Modem works no more with ModemManager-0.4.998-1.git20110706.fc14...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ModemManager (Show other bugs)
14
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-04 13:08 EST by Anonymous account
Modified: 2012-08-16 09:02 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 09:02:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log FIles (3.14 KB, application/x-gzip)
2011-12-04 13:08 EST, Anonymous account
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Anonymous account 2011-12-04 13:08:52 EST
Created attachment 540384 [details]
Log FIles

Description of problem:
ZTE MF636 3G Modem does not work with newly updated ModemManager-0.4.998-1.git20110706.fc14.i686.rpm (and it used to work with the older version of the package)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.4.998


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Attach ZTE MF636 Modem
2. Wait
  
Actual results:
PIN Enter dialog box does not appear

Expected results:
PIN Enter dialog box

Additional info:
When entered the device identifies as 19d2:2000, then it becomes 19d2:0031 with usb_modeswitch

I replaced the update with the old package 0.4-4, now it works.

Attached files:
new_version_messages.txt - /var/log/messages of the new version of ModemManager (which does not work)
old_version_messages.txt - /var/log/messages of the old version of ModemManager (which works)
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 09:02:29 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.