Bug 76301 - 2.4.18-17.7.x PCI serial board output corruption
2.4.18-17.7.x PCI serial board output corruption
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-10-19 12:20 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2002-10-19 12:20:04 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; .NET CLR 
1.0.3705)

Description of problem:
Data transmitted from Lavaport 2 port PCI serial board skips characters. On 
board serial port works fine.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. cat /proc/cpuinfo > /dev/ttyS4 or running /sbin/mgetty -r -s 19200 ttyS4

	

Actual Results:  cpuinfo output skips characters/is corrupt.
mgetty output skips characters/is corrupt and all subsequent information after 
login has same problem.

Previous kernels, with same IRQ, UART, PORT, and baud_base in setserial, same 
settings including baud rate in stty, worked fine.
Tried on custom kernel and red hat default uniprocessor kernel.
PCI serial board shares interrupt with es1371 sound card, but did in previous 
kernels as well and worked fine then.  Problem the same if sound modules loaded 
or not.
On board /dev/ttyS0 works fine.

Additional info:

setserial -a /dev/ttySx

/dev/ttyS4, Line 4, UART: 16650V2, Port: 0xd800, IRQ: 11
	Baud_base: 460800, close_delay: 256, divisor: 0
	closing_wait: 15360
	Flags: spd_normal skip_test

/dev/ttyS5, Line 5, UART: 16650V2, Port: 0xd400, IRQ: 11
	Baud_base: 460800, close_delay: 256, divisor: 0
	closing_wait: 15360
	Flags: spd_normal skip_test

stty -a < /dev/ttySx

speed 19200 baud; rows 0; columns 0; line = 0;
intr = ^C; quit = ^\; erase = ^?; kill = ^U; eof = ^D; eol = <undef>;
eol2 = <undef>; start = ^Q; stop = ^S; susp = ^Z; rprnt = ^R; werase = ^W;
lnext = ^V; flush = ^O; min = 1; time = 0;
-parenb -parodd cs8 hupcl -cstopb cread clocal crtscts
-ignbrk -brkint -ignpar -parmrk -inpck -istrip -inlcr -igncr -icrnl -ixon
-ixoff -iuclc -ixany -imaxbel
-opost -olcuc -ocrnl -onlcr -onocr -onlret -ofill -ofdel nl0 cr0 tab0 bs0 vt0
ff0
-isig -icanon -iexten -echo -echoe -echok -echonl -noflsh -xcase -tostop
-echoprt -echoctl -echoke

speed 19200 baud; rows 0; columns 0; line = 0;
intr = ^C; quit = ^\; erase = ^?; kill = ^U; eof = ^D; eol = <undef>;
eol2 = <undef>; start = ^Q; stop = ^S; susp = ^Z; rprnt = ^R; werase = ^W;
lnext = ^V; flush = ^O; min = 1; time = 0;
-parenb -parodd cs8 hupcl -cstopb cread clocal -crtscts
-ignbrk -brkint -ignpar -parmrk -inpck -istrip -inlcr -igncr icrnl ixon -ixoff
-iuclc -ixany -imaxbel
opost -olcuc -ocrnl onlcr -onocr -onlret -ofill -ofdel nl0 cr0 tab0 bs0 vt0 ff0
isig icanon iexten echo echoe echok -echonl -noflsh -xcase -tostop -echoprt
echoctl echoke

lspci -vvv

02:0a.0 Serial controller: Lava Computer mfg Inc: Unknown device 0200 (prog-if 
03 [16650])
	Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- 
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
	Status: Cap- 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=slow >TAbort- <TAbort- 
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
	Region 0: I/O ports at d800 [size=256]
	Region 1: I/O ports at d400 [size=256]

dmesg  output 

ttyS0 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS4 at port 0xd800 (irq = 11) is a ST16650V2
ttyS5 at port 0xd400 (irq = 11) is a ST16650V2

grep mgetty /etc/inittab output 

S5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -r -s 19200 ttyS5
S4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -r -s 19200 ttyS4
S0:2345:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -r -s 19200 ttyS0
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:05 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.