Bug 765008 - (GLUSTER-3276) starting glusterd on remote after volume start : brick1 status "started" and brick2 status "stopped"
starting glusterd on remote after volume start : brick1 status "started" a...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: cli (Show other bugs)
3.2.1
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kaushal
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-07-29 04:33 EDT by Lakshmipathi G
Modified: 2012-04-27 01:30 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-04-27 01:30:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lakshmipathi G 2011-07-29 04:33:56 EDT
testing with "f3c0281d9b4654888a5525b443f1e6090d874725" .

created a dht volume -

Brick1#gluster volume info
Volume Name: bug
Type: Distribute
Status: created
Number of Bricks: 2
Transport-type: tcp
Bricks:
Brick1: 10.1.12.170:/new1
Brick2: 10.1.12.173:/new1


Then stopped the volume and killed glusterd on both brick1 and 2.
Now started glusterd only on brick1 and did volume start.

Brick1 shows status as "started"-

Volume Name: bug
Type: Distribute
Status: Started
Number of Bricks: 2
Transport-type: tcp
Bricks:
Brick1: 10.1.12.170:/new1
Brick2: 10.1.12.173:/new1


Now started glusterd on Brick2,it shows the status as "stopped"
Brick2# gluster volume info
 
Volume Name: bug
Type: Distribute
Status: Stopped
Number of Bricks: 2
Transport-type: tcp
Bricks:
Brick1: 10.1.12.170:/new1
Brick2: 10.1.12.173:/new1
You have new mail in /var/spool/mail/root
Comment 1 Kaushal 2011-08-15 22:38:52 EDT
To properly resolve this bug, glusterd needs to be synced with other glusterds in the cluster whenever it is started. This causes a considerable overhead.

The inconsistent status problem can be fixed by using the "force" option while starting or stopping a volume.
Comment 2 Vijay Bellur 2011-08-15 23:50:01 EDT
Let us keep this open as an enhancement
Comment 3 Kaushal 2012-04-27 01:30:01 EDT
Closing as wontfix. File a new bug if this is required.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.