This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 767794 - [abrt] pcmanfm-0.9.10-1.fc16: fm_list_ref: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] pcmanfm-0.9.10-1.fc16: fm_list_ref: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was kille...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmanfm (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mamoru TASAKA
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ad6147046952204f1be3a1471c4...
:
: 731367 748150 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-12-14 16:46 EST by mario
Modified: 2013-02-13 14:16 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 14:16:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (5.44 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-14 16:46 EST, mario
no flags Details
File: build_ids (2.28 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-14 16:46 EST, mario
no flags Details
File: maps (28.44 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-14 16:46 EST, mario
no flags Details
File: backtrace (11.39 KB, text/plain)
2011-12-14 16:46 EST, mario
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description mario 2011-12-14 16:46:34 EST
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        pcmanfm --desktop --profile LXDE
comment:        holding ctrl+a, then pressing x. Doing this on the main desktop window anywhere would cause the crash.
crash_function: fm_list_ref
executable:     /usr/bin/pcmanfm
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
pid:            3952
pwd:            /home/mario
reason:         Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           Wed 14 Dec 2011 01:38:18 PM PST
uid:            1000
username:       mario

backtrace:      Text file, 11662 bytes
build_ids:      Text file, 2337 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 5575 bytes
maps:           Text file, 29120 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:SSH_AGENT_PID=3932
:XDG_SESSION_ID=5
:SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk
:HOSTNAME=mario
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:XDG_MENU_PREFIX=lxde-
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=0a8d2c6275d71b008ac9c55c0000000b-1323898523.789494-1502777289
:HISTSIZE=1000
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-oFUjD0
:SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=none
:USER=mario
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/ssh-HRBYslIX3792/agent.3792
:DESKTOP_SESSION=LXDE
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/mario/.local/bin:/home/mario/bin
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/mario
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/mario
:XMODIFIERS=@im=none
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=3789
:LANG=en_US.UTF-8
:KDE_IS_PRELINKED=1
:KDEDIRS=/usr
:KEYTABLE=us
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:SSH_ASKPASS=/usr/libexec/openssh/gnome-ssh-askpass
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:HOME=/home/mario
:SHLVL=1
:XDG_CONFIG_HOME=/home/mario/.config
:BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
:LOGNAME=mario
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-buNDRZTPDi,guid=a657ef2eb2b24fce8456d0a600002abd
:PREFERRED=/usr/bin/startlxde
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/mario
:DISPLAY=:0
:GTK_IM_MODULE=gtk-im-context-simple
:XAUTHORITY=/home/mario/.Xauthority
:_LXSESSION_PID=3792
:XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP=LXDE

var_log_messages:
:Dec 14 13:38:18 mario kernel: [11088.407488] pcmanfm[3952]: segfault at 20 ip 000000391ba0ad13 sp 00007fff752a2668 error 6 in libfm.so.1.0.0[391ba00000+1d000]
:Dec 14 13:38:18 mario abrt[4252]: Saved core dump of pid 3952 (/usr/bin/pcmanfm) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2011-12-14-13:38:18-3952 (19857408 bytes)

xsession_errors:
:** (pcmanfm:3952): DEBUG: unable to load icon . GThemedIcon application-octet-stream gnome-mime-application-octet-stream application-x-generic
:** (pcmanfm:4262): DEBUG: unable to load icon . GThemedIcon application-octet-stream gnome-mime-application-octet-stream application-x-generic
:** (pcmanfm:4288): DEBUG: unable to load icon . GThemedIcon application-octet-stream gnome-mime-application-octet-stream application-x-generic
:** (pcmanfm:4324): DEBUG: unable to load icon . GThemedIcon application-octet-stream gnome-mime-application-octet-stream application-x-generic
:abrt-applet: repeated problem in pcmanfm-0.9.10-1.fc16, not showing the notification
:** (pcmanfm:4361): DEBUG: unable to load icon . GThemedIcon application-octet-stream gnome-mime-application-octet-stream application-x-generic
:abrt-applet: repeated problem in pcmanfm-0.9.10-1.fc16, not showing the notification
Comment 1 mario 2011-12-14 16:46:36 EST
Created attachment 546913 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 2 mario 2011-12-14 16:46:37 EST
Created attachment 546914 [details]
File: build_ids
Comment 3 mario 2011-12-14 16:46:38 EST
Created attachment 546915 [details]
File: maps
Comment 4 mario 2011-12-14 16:46:40 EST
Created attachment 546916 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 08:52:32 EDT
*** Bug 748150 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 08:52:45 EDT
*** Bug 731367 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:00:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 14:16:26 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.