Bug 771863 - [abrt] guake-0.4.2-3.fc15: guake.py:447:configure_terminal:GError: Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.
[abrt] guake-0.4.2-3.fc15: guake.py:447:configure_terminal:GError: Configurat...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: guake (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pierre-YvesChibon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:2014492b8f694451f2521d64875...
:
: 773353 781750 799984 801097 803596 845490 850936 853237 857744 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-01-05 04:37 EST by unix63
Modified: 2013-02-13 16:08 EST (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 16:08:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description unix63 2012-01-05 04:37:06 EST
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        guake -OO /usr/lib/guake/guake.py
executable:     /usr/lib/guake/guake.py
kernel:         3.1.6-1.fc16.i686
reason:         guake.py:447:configure_terminal:GError: Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.
time:           Wed 04 Jan 2012 03:53:50 PM EST
uid:            1000
username:       andrew

backtrace:
:guake.py:447:configure_terminal:GError: Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 1353, in <module>
:    if not main():
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 1296, in main
:    instance = Guake()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 620, in __init__
:    self.add_tab()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 1121, in add_tab
:    box = GuakeTerminalBox()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 498, in __init__
:    self.terminal = GuakeTerminal()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 438, in __init__
:    self.configure_terminal()
:  File "/usr/lib/guake/guake.py", line 447, in configure_terminal
:    word_chars = client.get_string(KEY('/general/word_chars'))
:GError: Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:self: <GuakeTerminal object at 0x9c9ad24 (VteTerminal at 0x9d02678)>
:client: <gconf.Client object at 0x9c9ac0c (GConfClient at 0x9bbd938)>

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: aa0a3a3f-211b-4971-8765-aacaf6aa17df
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_US.UTF-8
:Platform: i686
:BogoMIPS: 6384.61
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
:CPU Stepping: 4
:CPU Family: 15
:CPU Model Num: 3
:Number of CPUs: 2
:CPU Speed: 3200
:System Memory: 2519
:System Swap: 1999
:Vendor: Unknown
:System:  
:Form factor: Desktop
:Kernel: 3.1.6-1.fc16.i686
:SELinux Enabled: 1
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Permissive
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(4523:17184:5208:57344) pci, skge, ETHERNET, Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Gigabyte)
:(4147:224:5758:8826) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, USB 2.0
:(4147:53:5758:53) pci, ohci_hcd, USB, USB
:(4147:53:5758:53) pci, ohci_hcd, USB, USB
:(32902:10202:5208:20481) pci, i801_smbus, SERIAL, GA-8I945PG-RH Mainboard
:(32902:10176:5208:45058) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, N10/ICH7 Family SATA IDE Controller
:(32902:10192:0:0) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, N10/ICH 7 Family PCI Express Port 1
:(32902:10168:5208:20481) pci, None, PCI/ISA, 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Bridge
:(32902:10200:5208:41218) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, GA-8I945PG-RH Mainboard
:(32902:10207:5208:45057) pci, ata_piix, STORAGE, 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller
:(32902:9294:0:0) pci, None, PCI/PCI, 82801 PCI Bridge
:(4318:914:0:1064) pci, nvidia, VIDEO, G73 [GeForce 7600 GS]
:(32902:10185:5208:20484) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2
:(32902:10184:5208:20484) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1
:(32902:10096:5208:20480) pci, None, HOST/PCI, 82945G/GZ/P/PL Memory Controller Hub
:(32902:10186:5208:20484) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3
:(32902:10187:5208:20484) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, N10/ICH 7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4
:(32902:10188:5208:20486) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, N10/ICH 7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/mapper/vg_unix63-LogVol00 / ext4 4096 4096 37825585 35934667 35550498 9609216 9385744 9385744
:/dev/sda1 /boot ext4 1024 1024 495844 416825 391225 128016 127744 127744
:/dev/sdc1 /home ext4 4096 4096 120179636 103416224 97311431 30531584 30507029 30507029
:
Comment 1 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-01-11 05:27:36 EST
Could you reproduce this bug? If so, could you give me some information on how to do so?

Thanks for reporting!
Comment 2 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-01-11 10:56:49 EST
*** Bug 773353 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-01-15 16:23:33 EST
*** Bug 781750 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-01-16 09:04:06 EST
As to people reported this bug as well, can anyone provide information on how to reproduce this bug ?

Thanks!
Comment 5 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-01-16 09:04:30 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> As to people

err, I mean 'two'
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-01-26 15:07:40 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 quacktop 2012-02-15 19:45:33 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> As to people reported this bug as well, can anyone provide information on how
> to reproduce this bug ?
> 
> Thanks!

I can't quiet reproduce it, it usually happens when I type "exit" in console. Then when I try to open it again it doesn't work.

But it doesn't happen always, but it definitely happens in the first 5 times. Sometimes after 1 time and sometimes after 5 times typing exit.

After it occurred I can't get it to work again unless I logout -> login or reboot.
Comment 8 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-02-16 02:07:56 EST
From this bug https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=756245 I am getting the feeling that the bug is not in guake but in gconf2 itself.
Comment 9 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-03-07 03:49:17 EST
*** Bug 799984 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Ben Badgley 2012-03-07 14:31:51 EST
Well, as stated it was after a reboot. An update needed rebooting due to a kernel upgrade. Possibly, it was just a glitch in shutting down and restarting the entire system. After logging back in, started guake via menu short cut. No problems.
Comment 11 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-03-15 04:58:52 EDT
*** Bug 803596 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-06-11 09:48:43 EDT
*** Bug 801097 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-08-03 06:43:23 EDT
*** Bug 845490 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-10-01 08:04:31 EDT
*** Bug 850936 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 15 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-10-01 08:04:38 EDT
*** Bug 857744 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 16 Pierre-YvesChibon 2012-10-01 08:11:38 EDT
*** Bug 853237 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 17 Gavin Simpson 2012-10-17 17:05:27 EDT
This has happened twice to me when I have tried to use Shift-Ctrl-t for a new tab. Didn't realise it first time round. After the crash can't use that shortcut again to any effect and can;t add new tabs at all. This is with:

guake.x86_64                           0.4.4-4.fc17                  @updates
Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:56:12 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 16:08:18 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.