Bug 781790 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-2.90.1-17.git20110927.fc16: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was k...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b2d5c4c12c741c94a533e35a805...
: 739768 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-01-15 08:17 UTC by Codin
Modified: 2013-02-13 12:22 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 12:22:32 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dso_list (12.27 KB, text/plain)
2012-01-15 08:17 UTC, Codin
no flags Details
File: maps (120.94 KB, text/plain)
2012-01-15 08:17 UTC, Codin
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.50 KB, text/plain)
2012-01-15 08:17 UTC, Codin
no flags Details
File: backtrace (96.25 KB, text/plain)
2012-01-15 08:17 UTC, Codin
no flags Details

Description Codin 2012-01-15 08:17:14 UTC
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: gtk_text_view_accessible_update_cursor
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.1.8-2.fc16.x86_64
pid:            5951
pwd:            /home/codin
reason:         Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
time:           2012年01月15日 星期日 15时53分17秒
uid:            1000
username:       codin

backtrace:      Text file, 98557 bytes
dso_list:       Text file, 12565 bytes
maps:           Text file, 123842 bytes
smolt_data:     Binary file, 3587 bytes

environ:
:XDG_VTNR=1
:XDG_SESSION_ID=2
:HOSTNAME=Codin-PC
:IMSETTINGS_INTEGRATE_DESKTOP=yes
:SHELL=/bin/bash
:TERM=dumb
:HISTSIZE=1000
:XDG_SESSION_COOKIE=0fa50fb3f48a9fba6d8d18e300000011-1326593786.534535-1695873698
:GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/tmp/keyring-vxOagA
:IMSETTINGS_MODULE=IBus
:USER=codin
:USERNAME=codin
:MAIL=/var/spool/mail/codin
:PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/home/codin/.local/bin:/home/codin/bin
:DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome
:QT_IM_MODULE=xim
:PWD=/home/codin
:XMODIFIERS=@im=ibus
:GNOME_KEYRING_PID=1439
:LANG=zh_CN.utf8
:GDM_LANG=zh_CN.utf8
:GDMSESSION=gnome
:HISTCONTROL=ignoredups
:HOME=/home/codin
:XDG_SEAT=seat0
:SHLVL=1
:LOGNAME=codin
:DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-201MtjiyjJ,guid=43abd2f5aab0cb5735adf46f00000063
:'LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s'
:WINDOWPATH=1
:XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/codin
:DISPLAY=:0
:XAUTHORITY=/var/run/gdm/auth-for-codin-c8VW0M/database
:_=/usr/bin/gnome-session
:GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated
:SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1444,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1444
:GPG_AGENT_INFO=/tmp/keyring-vxOagA/gpg:0:1
:SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/keyring-vxOagA/ssh
:GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr
:'GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG'
:DESKTOP_STARTUP_ID=gnome-shell-1656-Codin-PC-rhythmbox-15_TIME4766914
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/rhythmbox.desktop
:GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=5951

var_log_messages:
:Jan 15 15:53:17 Codin-PC abrt: detected unhandled Python exception in 'rhythmbox'
:Jan 15 15:53:17 Codin-PC kernel: [20269.580826] rhythmbox[5951]: segfault at 64 ip 00007f32c4c33483 sp 00007fff28ad34b0 error 4 in libgtk-3.so.0.200.2.#prelink#.04mlY0 (deleted)[7f32c4960000+43b000]
:Jan 15 15:53:17 Codin-PC abrt[22394]: File '/usr/bin/rhythmbox' seems to be deleted
:Jan 15 15:53:23 Codin-PC abrt[22394]: Saved core dump of pid 5951 (/usr/bin/rhythmbox) to /var/spool/abrt/ccpp-2012-01-15-15:53:17-5951 (163717120 bytes)

Comment 1 Codin 2012-01-15 08:17:18 UTC
Created attachment 555335 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 2 Codin 2012-01-15 08:17:22 UTC
Created attachment 555336 [details]
File: maps

Comment 3 Codin 2012-01-15 08:17:24 UTC
Created attachment 555337 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 4 Codin 2012-01-15 08:17:28 UTC
Created attachment 555338 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 15:05:52 UTC
Backtrace analysis of bugs across components suggests the actual bug is in component libffi, pygobject2, gobject-introspection, python or glib2 instead of component rhythmbox, reassigning to libffi.

Bug #739768 from component gedit was found to be similar to this bug.

This comment is automatically generated.

Comment 6 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 15:06:03 UTC
*** Bug 739768 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Anthony Green 2012-06-02 21:21:16 UTC
I don't trust abrt-bot.  This is unlikely to be a libffi bug.  Pushing it back to rhythmbox.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:11:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 12:22:35 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.