Bug 781807 - PackageKit many broadcasts messages
Summary: PackageKit many broadcasts messages
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rex Dieter
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1038040 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-01-15 10:38 UTC by udo
Modified: 2013-12-14 03:38 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-12-14 03:38:40 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 72275 None None None Never
Red Hat Bugzilla 1038746 None None None Never

Internal Links: 1038746

Description udo 2012-01-15 10:38:03 UTC
Description of problem:
when there is actvity (which I do not want) of packagekit it beeps and broadcasts to xterms, etc.

e.g.:

Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Jan 15 11:32:56 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

How come? why is this necessary?
We have pulseaudio for sound, we have dmesg, syslog, messages, whatever.
We also have a user that doesn't want non-interactive installs, a user that wishes to have full control.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
PackageKit-0.6.21-2.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
it happens. also whe you manually run pkg-con it beeps

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run pkg-con
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
see above

Expected results:
quietness, 100% OFF-configuration

Additional info:

Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2012-01-16 13:35:39 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> when there is actvity (which I do not want) of packagekit it beeps and
> broadcasts to xterms, etc.

PackageKit doesn't ever beep.

> Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Jan 15 11:32:56 ...
>  PackageKit: daemon quit

I don't get this. Why is every xterm getting the audit message?

Richard.

Comment 2 udo 2012-01-16 14:03:40 UTC
PK may indirectly cause beeping through syslogging whatever unneeded stuff -especially when I do effort to turn PK off - due to issues with the not-so-well-tested systemd package.
I did restart install a recent systemd and did restart systemd-logind.service on request because some issues weren't fixed.
So please make PK more disable-ble.
Please make it log less and log elsewhere.
And please fix the systemd interaction as PK is the only application doing this so far.

Thanks!

Comment 3 udo 2012-02-01 18:14:07 UTC
I just logged out of Gnome.
I then logged in of Gnome.
I set up my applications and windows.
Then shortly thereafter.
Beep.
Broadcast in all terminal windows: PackageKit: daemon quit

[root@surfplank2 ~]# grep Pack  /var/log/messages
Feb  1 19:05:29 surfplank2 dbus[3277]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.PackageKit' (using servicehelper)
Feb  1 19:05:29 surfplank2 dbus-daemon[3277]: dbus[3277]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.PackageKit' (using servicehelper)
Feb  1 19:05:29 surfplank2 PackageKit: daemon start
Feb  1 19:05:29 surfplank2 dbus[3277]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PackageKit'
Feb  1 19:05:29 surfplank2 dbus-daemon[3277]: dbus[3277]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PackageKit'
Feb  1 19:10:35 surfplank2 PackageKit: daemon quit

So why? I did not set PK to do anything. So why is it started?
Why does it beep and/or log anything?
Why does it take so long? (5 minutes!)
Why can't I simply uninstall it?
Did you check the dependency hell?

Comment 4 Richard Hughes 2012-02-01 18:54:32 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Beep.

How have you setup your system? Is it very customized, or a standard GNOME 3 Fedora install?

Richard.

Comment 5 udo 2012-02-02 04:03:47 UTC
4-disk raid, crypto over that, lvm2 on that.
fedora 16 (upgraded since 2007)
git radeon driver
git mesa
kernel.org kernel

no other processes beep except for the nuts upsd.

Comment 6 udo 2012-02-17 06:40:46 UTC
And it happened again yesterday afternoon when I booted this box into kernel.org 3.2.4.
Why does dbus it start when I tell PK to do nothing? Why does it try to log stuff when I tell it to do nothing? Why does it broadcast this log?
Why does it beep?

Comment 7 udo 2012-04-26 13:51:44 UTC
I logged out.
I logged in. beep.
I could start my apps.
Then, over all text terminals:

[root@epia ~]# 
Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Apr 26 15:43:45 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

(I am on surfplank2, but have a terminal open to various other boxes such as epia)

So WHY oh WHY can't PK keep quiet?
So WHY can't I simply but totally disable this?
So WHY can't I simply remove this? (dependency hell starts here)

Please fix those design issues!

Comment 8 Richard Hughes 2012-04-26 17:58:20 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> So WHY oh WHY can't PK keep quiet?

You're the only one who's reported anything like this. I think you need to work out why you're getting console beeps when a daemon quits.

Comment 9 udo 2012-04-27 02:34:28 UTC
Wrong.
Why me? Who designed that stuff?

PK should not even start.
You did not explain how tot totally disable PK.

Comment 10 udo 2012-04-28 08:17:46 UTC
I plug in my camera to transfer some pic sto the PC.
I unlock the screensaver:

Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Apr 28 10:16:31 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

What is the correlation?

Comment 11 udo 2012-04-28 08:19:37 UTC
And a few minutes later something pops up that says that important updates are available.

I did not enable this.
I do not want this
I did not start this.
I can't uninstall this.

PLEASE fix!

Comment 12 udo 2012-04-28 08:20:45 UTC
[root@surfplank2 linux]# 
Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Apr 28 10:16:31 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Apr 28 10:18:30 ...
 PackageKit: get-updates transaction /13361_eacbdebe_data from uid 500 finished with success after 118175ms

Message from syslogd@surfplank2 at Apr 28 10:18:32 ...
 PackageKit: get-updates transaction /13362_dbcdceca_data from uid 500 finished with success after 1213ms



(Yes, I unstalled what I could w.r.t. PK)

# rpm -qa|grep PackageKit
PackageKit-glib-0.6.22-1.fc16.x86_64
PackageKit-0.6.22-1.fc16.x86_64
PackageKit-yum-0.6.22-1.fc16.x86_64
#

How to disable this PK?

Comment 13 udo 2012-04-28 09:01:47 UTC
Apr 28 10:16:00 surfplank2 ntpd[6406]: PARSE receiver #0: FAILED TIMECODE: "-#---#--#---" (check receiver configuration / wiring)
Apr 28 10:16:27 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: new high-speed USB device number 12 using ehci_hcd
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: New USB device found, idVendor=04a9, idProduct=3160
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: Product: Canon Digital Camera
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: Manufacturer: Canon Inc.
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 kernel: usb 4-6: SerialNumber: 75FB7805D5BC47A384C38B4DF37EEBB0
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 mtp-probe: checking bus 4, device 12: "/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.2/usb4/4-6"
Apr 28 10:16:28 surfplank2 mtp-probe: bus: 4, device: 12 was not an MTP device
Apr 28 10:16:31 surfplank2 dbus[3436]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.PackageKit' (using servicehelper)
Apr 28 10:16:31 surfplank2 dbus-daemon[3436]: dbus[3436]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.PackageKit' (using servicehelper)
Apr 28 10:16:31 surfplank2 PackageKit: daemon start
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 dbus[3436]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PackageKit'
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 dbus-daemon[3436]: dbus[3436]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PackageKit'
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:16:32 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:17:00 surfplank2 ntpd[6406]: PARSE receiver #0: FAILED TIMECODE: "--##-#?--###-#---D--S124-1--p----1-P---8-2-24--4---2--1---" (check receiver configuration / wiring)
Apr 28 10:17:22 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 PackageKit: get-updates transaction /13361_eacbdebe_data from uid 500 finished with success after 118175ms
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: sink-input.c: Failed to create sink input: sink is suspended.
Apr 28 10:18:30 surfplank2 pulseaudio[4930]: alsa-sink.c: Error opening PCM device front:0: Device or resource busy
(and many more of the pulseaudio messages of pid 4930)

So: I connected my digicam and stuff started happening.
Yes, also pulseaudio started.
Why oh Why?

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 13:46:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 15 udo 2013-01-16 14:09:56 UTC
Please allow us to get rid of PK.
Please make the packaging system more modular: please avoid unnecessary dependency hell. 
Please give users a choice.
Please provide an on/off switch for a service to begin with.
Thanks.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 22:37:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 00:37:48 UTC
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 18 Pavel Alexeev 2013-12-05 07:35:33 UTC
Fedora 20, many messages on all terminals:

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 10:50:07 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 10:55:11 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 10:57:03 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 10:57:03 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:03:25 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:03:25 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:06:25 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:07:42 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:13:12 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:14:39 ...
 PackageKit: get-updates transaction /54365_addccada from uid 1000 finished with success after 85366ms

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:14:42 ...
 PackageKit: get-updates transaction /54367_cbeddbee from uid 1000 finished with success after 2151ms

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:19:47 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:24:05 ...
 PackageKit: daemon start

Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 11:29:21 ...
 PackageKit: daemon quit

Comment 20 Kamil Páral 2013-12-05 18:46:51 UTC
Since I updated to PackageKit-0.8.14-2.fc20.x86_64, unsolicited messages appear in my terminal.

I don't need to do anything, just have my gnome-terminal opened, and a message appears out of the blue like this:

> Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 19:30:29 ...
>  PackageKit:daemon quit

Also I hear a 'beep' sound.

When I run a yum command, the messages clutter the output:

> $ yum history info 570
> Loaded plugins: changelog, langpacks, refresh-packagekit
> 
> Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 19:33:55 ...
>  PackageKit:daemon start
> 
> Message from syslogd@localhost at Dec  5 19:33:55 ...
>  PackageKit:daemon quit
> Transaction ID : 570
> ...

(I hear beeps again).

Downgrading to PackageKit-0.8.13-1.fc20.x86_64 solves the problem.

Comment 21 Kamil Páral 2013-12-05 18:47:29 UTC
*** Bug 1038040 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2013-12-05 19:43:12 UTC
Reported upstream and fixed: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=72275

Comment 23 udo 2013-12-06 03:41:19 UTC
We do not use SElinux.

Comment 24 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2013-12-06 03:46:02 UTC
(In reply to udo from comment #23)
> We do not use SElinux.
IIUC, this bug is about "daemon quit" and other messages from PackageKit being verbosely displayed on the console. It turns out that PackageKit was using EMERG syslog level by virtue of not setting the level explicitly (what a great default BTW :)). Since this is now fixed, you should not be seeing those messages anymore.

Comment 25 Rex Dieter 2013-12-07 18:21:51 UTC
Re: Comment #24
"Since this is now fixed, you should not be seeing those messages anymore."

Fixed upstream yes, but not in fedora (yet).

Comment 26 Rex Dieter 2013-12-07 19:27:27 UTC
%changelog
* Sat Dec 07 2013 Rex Dieter <rdieter@fedoraproject.org> 0.8.14-3
- PackageKit many broadcasts messages (#781807)

Comment 27 Fedora Update System 2013-12-07 19:38:46 UTC
PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 20.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20

Comment 28 Fedora Update System 2013-12-08 17:49:52 UTC
Package PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 20 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2013-22977/PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 29 udo 2013-12-09 03:35:06 UTC
fc19 please?

Comment 30 Rex Dieter 2013-12-09 14:21:27 UTC
This bug is (currently) against f20, and that's the only place where I've been able to reproduce this.

I'll take a look at f19's code.

Comment 31 udo 2013-12-09 14:25:26 UTC
PackageKit-0.6.21-2.fc16.x86_64 see comment #1.

Comment 32 Rex Dieter 2013-12-09 14:27:20 UTC
fc16 != fc19

Comment 33 udo 2013-12-09 14:52:20 UTC
It just shows how old the issue is.
I simply removed the nuisance of PK and also NM as the progress of fixing issues is way too slow.
That is my workaround.

Comment 34 Rex Dieter 2013-12-09 14:56:03 UTC
I've only fixed the dup'd issue starting from comment #18 fwiw

Comment 35 Fedora Update System 2013-12-14 03:38:40 UTC
PackageKit-0.8.14-3.fc20 has been pushed to the Fedora 20 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.