Bug 799730 - Strange modprobe error in log
Strange modprobe error in log
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors (Show other bugs)
20
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaromír Cápík
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-04 12:57 EST by Piergiorgio Sartor
Modified: 2016-01-31 20:56 EST (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-13 15:19:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
"dmesg" output after boot (17.95 KB, application/x-gzip)
2012-03-05 14:29 EST, Piergiorgio Sartor
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Piergiorgio Sartor 2012-03-04 12:57:45 EST
Description of problem:
The system log reports a failed "modprobe" operation, like "modprobe" was called without parameters

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
initscripts-9.34-2.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always present in log.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
After boot, check the log with "dmesg"

Actual results:
The following is found:

...
[   24.128508] modprobe[1212]: Usage: /sbin/modprobe [-v] [-V] [-C config-file] [-d <dirname> ] [-n] [-i] [-q] [-b] [-o <modname>] [ --dump-modversions ] <modname> [parameters...]
[   24.128741] modprobe[1212]: /sbin/modprobe -r [-n] [-i] [-v] <modulename> ...
[   24.128857] modprobe[1212]: /sbin/modprobe -l -t <dirname> [ -a <modulename> ...]
...

Expected results:
Well, that message should not be there, I guess.

Additional info:
The question would be how to debug this, i.e. to find who is calling "modprobe" without a parameter and why.

Thanks,

bye,

pg
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2012-03-05 12:05:20 EST
Can you attach the full log?
Comment 2 Piergiorgio Sartor 2012-03-05 14:29:14 EST
Created attachment 567722 [details]
"dmesg" output after boot

Hi,

as requested, this is the (gzipped) output of "dmesg" after boot.

You'll notice /usr is mounted after boot, so "systemd" complains, nevertheless the error happens towards the end, when /usr should be already mounted.

bye,

pg
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2012-03-05 14:34:38 EST
When you get these errors, what does 'systemctl status <pid>' say?
Comment 4 Piergiorgio Sartor 2012-03-05 14:44:00 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> When you get these errors, what does 'systemctl status <pid>' say?

Assuming the pid of the failed "modprobe", I guess:

[root@lazy ~]# systemctl status 1211
Failed to issue method call: No unit for PID 1211 is loaded.

bye,

pg
Comment 5 Michal Schmidt 2012-03-06 06:46:03 EST
Please boot with "systemd.log_level=debug systemd.log_target=kmsg log_buf_len=1M" in order to get more context in the dmesg.
Comment 6 Piergiorgio Sartor 2012-03-06 15:07:33 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> Please boot with "systemd.log_level=debug systemd.log_target=kmsg
> log_buf_len=1M" in order to get more context in the dmesg.

Hi Michal,

thanks for the hint, I think I found it!

...
[   27.574503] systemd[1]: About to execute: /sbin/modprobe -qab $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES
[   27.584084] systemd[1]: Forked /sbin/modprobe as 1220
[   27.584370] systemd[1]: lm_sensors.service changed dead -> start
[   27.586358] modprobe[1220]: Usage: /sbin/modprobe [-v] [-V] [-C config-file] [-d <dirname> ] [-n] [-i] [-q] [-b] [-o <modname>] [ --dump-modversions ] <modname> [parameters...]
[   27.586586] modprobe[1220]: /sbin/modprobe -r [-n] [-i] [-v] <modulename> ...
[   27.586688] modprobe[1220]: /sbin/modprobe -l -t <dirname> [ -a <modulename> ...]
...

The problem is that "/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors" does not define neither $BUS_MODULES nor $HWMOD_MODULES...
Reason is that "sensors-detect" finds only an "it87" device, which has a conflict with ACPI whatever, so it is disabled and, consequently, the configuration file defines nothing.

Funny is that this issue pops up in F16, while in F15 was everything fine. At least it was not noticeable...

What's happening now?
Is this an "lm_sensors" issue or a local configuration issue?
In the second case, how should be fixed?

Thanks a lot in advance,

bye,

pg
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:42:00 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Piergiorgio Sartor 2013-01-17 12:23:41 EST
Hi all,

in F17, this seems not any more in "dmesg", but in the log from "systemd", from "

systemd-journalctl".

BTW, I noticed that "lm_sensors.service" is directly calling modprobe:

[Unit]
Description=Initialize hardware monitoring sensors
After=syslog.target

[Service]
EnvironmentFile=/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors
Type=oneshot
RemainAfterExit=yes
ExecStart=-/sbin/modprobe -qab $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES
ExecStart=/usr/bin/sensors -s
ExecStop=-/sbin/modprobe -qabr $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target

It seems to source "/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors" and call "modprobe" with the parameter found in the configuration file.

This is obviously a bug if the configuration file is allowed to be empty.

So, either this should have always something or there should be a check somewhere on the returned values.

One question, again, is this bug to the right component?
Should someone change it to a different one?

Thanks,

bye,

pg
Comment 9 Jaromír Cápík 2013-01-18 07:12:00 EST
Hello pg.

I'm the new lm_sensors component owner. It seems we need to alter the service file to skip the modprobe command for empty list of modules. Anyway, I need to dig deeper and do some tests here to confirm the right resolution.

Thanks and regards,
Jaromir.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 01:52:57 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Piergiorgio Sartor 2013-07-04 13:45:08 EDT
Updated version to keep it warm.
Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 10:00:51 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 13 Piergiorgio Sartor 2013-12-21 10:21:15 EST
Bump to F-20.
Still valid.

bye,

pg
Comment 14 Jaromír Cápík 2014-01-10 07:18:11 EST
Hello Piergiorgio.

This bug should already be fixed in Fedora 20 / lm_sensors-3.3.4-4 and later.
Please, update to that version and re-test.

Thank you,
Jaromir.
Comment 15 Jaromír Cápík 2014-01-10 07:27:56 EST
Btw. sorry that I forgot to update this bug. I had two concurrent bug reports for the same issue and this one was left without comments.

Please, let me know whether you need the fix to be backported to Fedora 19.

Thank you,
Jaromir.
Comment 16 Piergiorgio Sartor 2014-01-13 15:13:09 EST
Hi Jaromir,

after updating to F-20 I cannot see anymore the error.

Personally, I do not need a backport to F-19 anymore, so, I guess, you can close the bug.
If I see something strange I'll open it again (or a new one).

Thanks,

bye,

pg

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.