Bug 799977 - undefined symbol in _apt.so
undefined symbol in _apt.so
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: apt (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Axel Thimm
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-03-05 09:28 EST by Maximiliano Bertacchini
Modified: 2013-02-13 03:59 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 905623 (view as bug list)
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 03:59:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Maximiliano Bertacchini 2012-03-05 09:28:19 EST
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:10.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/10.0.1

Importing apt raises the following error:

ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/_apt.so: undefined symbol: _ZNK8pkgCache11PkgIterator9TargetVerEv

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Just run python and import apt
>>> import apt

Actual Results:  
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/apt.py", line 26, in <module>
    _apt = swig_import_helper()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/apt.py", line 22, in swig_import_helper
    _mod = imp.load_module('_apt', fp, pathname, description)
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/_apt.so: undefined symbol: _ZNK8pkgCache11PkgIterator9TargetVerEv

Expected Results:  
The apt module should be imported successfully
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:21:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 2 Michael Hrivnak 2013-01-29 10:44:28 EST
This is also broken in F17 the same way. Has any further diagnosis been made? What is the plan for resolving it? This package is currently 100% broken.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 03:59:10 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.