Bug 800565 - [abrt] meld-1.5.3-1.fc16: prefs.py:93:__init__:GError: No D-BUS daemon running
[abrt] meld-1.5.3-1.fc16: prefs.py:93:__init__:GError: No D-BUS daemon running
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dominic Hopf
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ca1e2b87bcaf27bff99345fc9f2...
:
: 818322 840678 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-03-06 13:00 EST by Burhan Ali
Modified: 2013-02-13 09:11 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 09:11:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Burhan Ali 2012-03-06 13:00:32 EST
libreport version: 2.0.8
abrt_version:   2.0.7
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld a b
comment:        Trying to start meld from a screen session.
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.2.7-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         prefs.py:93:__init__:GError: No D-BUS daemon running
time:           Tue 06 Mar 2012 16:51:23 GMT
uid:            506
username:       burhan

backtrace:
:prefs.py:93:__init__:GError: No D-BUS daemon running
:
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 138, in <module>
:    main()
:  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 129, in main
:    from meld.meldapp import app
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldapp.py", line 199, in <module>
:    app = MeldApp()
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldapp.py", line 113, in __init__
:    self.prefs = preferences.MeldPreferences()
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/preferences.py", line 265, in __init__
:    super(MeldPreferences, self).__init__("/apps/meld", self.defaults)
:  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/util/prefs.py", line 93, in __init__
:    self._gconf.add_dir(rootkey, gconf.CLIENT_PRELOAD_NONE)
:GError: No D-BUS daemon running
:
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:rootkey: '/apps/meld'
:initial: {'use_custom_font': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94dab320>, 'statusbar_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61908>, 'color_conflict_bg': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d613f8>, 'custom_font': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf3b0>, 'color_delete_bg': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61368>, 'use_syntax_highlighting': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf290>, 'text_codecs': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61290>, 'filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d615a8>, 'show_line_numbers': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf200>, 'spaces_instead_of_tabs': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf1b8>, 'color_inline_fg': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61488>, 'edit_command_custom': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf368>, 'regexes': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61878>, 'tab_size': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf170>, 'show_whitespace': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf248>, 'color_inline_bg': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61440>, 'ignore_blank_lines': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61560>, 'window_size_x': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94dab6c8>, 'window_size_y': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94dabdd0>, 'color_replace_bg': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d613b0>, 'vc_status_filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61998>, 'edit_command_type': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf320>, 'toolbar_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d618c0>, 'dir_status_filters': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61950>, 'edit_wrap_lines': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94daf2d8>, 'ignore_symlinks': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61248>, 'vc_console_visible': <meld.util.prefs.Value object at 0x7f1c94d61320>}
:self: <meld.preferences.MeldPreferences object at 0x7f1c966ffad0>

smolt_data:
:
:
:General
:=================================
:UUID: ae3cb17e-f5ce-491f-b008-8542d59d9aaa
:OS: Fedora release 16 (Verne)
:Default run level: Unknown
:Language: en_GB.UTF-8
:Platform: x86_64
:BogoMIPS: 5319.71
:CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
:CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU    Q9400  @ 2.66GHz
:CPU Stepping: 10
:CPU Family: 6
:CPU Model Num: 23
:Number of CPUs: 4
:CPU Speed: 2667
:System Memory: 7859
:System Swap: 5807
:Vendor: Dell Inc.
:System: OptiPlex 760 
:Form factor: Space-saving
:Kernel: 3.2.7-1.fc16.x86_64
:SELinux Enabled: 0
:SELinux Policy: targeted
:SELinux Enforce: Unknown
:MythTV Remote: Unknown
:MythTV Role: Unknown
:MythTV Theme: Unknown
:MythTV Plugin: 
:MythTV Tuner: -1
:
:
:Devices
:=================================
:(32902:11792:4136:639) pci, None, HOST/PCI, 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller
:(32902:11793:4136:639) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 4 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port
:(32902:14944:4136:639) pci, i801_smbus, SERIAL, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) SMBus Controller
:(32902:14850:4136:639) pci, ahci, STORAGE, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) SATA AHCI Controller
:(32902:14874:4136:639) pci, None, PCI/ISA, 82801JD (ICH10D) LPC Interface Controller
:(32902:4318:4136:639) pci, e1000e, ETHERNET, 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection
:(32902:9294:4136:639) pci, None, PCI/PCI, 82801 PCI Bridge
:(32902:14949:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2
:(32902:14948:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1
:(32902:14953:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6
:(32902:14950:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3
:(32902:14954:4136:639) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1
:(32902:14956:4136:639) pci, ehci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2
:(32902:14960:4136:639) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 1
:(32902:14962:4136:639) pci, pcieport, PCI/PCI, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 2
:(32902:11796:4136:639) pci, None, SIMPLE, 4 Series Chipset HECI Controller
:(32902:11799:4136:639) pci, serial, 16550_SERIAL, 4 Series Chipset Serial KT Controller
:(32902:14958:4136:639) pci, snd_hda_intel, MULTIMEDIA, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller
:(32902:14951:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4
:(32902:14952:4136:639) pci, uhci_hcd, USB, 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5
:(4098:38341:4136:834) pci, radeon, VIDEO, RV620 LE [Radeon HD 3450]
:(32902:11798:4136:639) pci, ata_generic, STORAGE, 4 Series Chipset PT IDER Controller
:
:
:Filesystem Information
:=================================
:device mtpt type bsize frsize blocks bfree bavail file ffree favail
:-------------------------------------------------------------------
:/dev/mapper/vg_orion-lv_root / ext4 4096 4096 76516254 8708298 4878129 19152896 18444400 18444400
:/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 1024 1024 196889 115684 115684 51200 50948 50948
:
Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2012-07-16 18:14:51 EDT
*** Bug 840678 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2012-07-16 18:15:21 EDT
*** Bug 818322 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:24:12 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 09:11:36 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.